"Eravamo vissuti insieme dagli anni ottanta."

Translation:We had lived together since the eighties.

June 6, 2013

10 Comments


gythaoggscat

dagli anni ottanta = from the eighties should also be correct?

November 28, 2013

crazy4hazy

But not in this context, though... "We had lived together from the eighties"?

November 28, 2013

CCinCA

Her recording clearly says "del" not "dagli"...

November 26, 2013

AlexBuxton

Yeah i got that as well

March 28, 2014

wiplala

yes, the slow version does say degli! lost another heart...

June 10, 2014

crazy4hazy

I thought "vivere" would take the auxiliary "avere"?

June 6, 2013

Blomeley

It does sometimes! If it is being used transitively (ie with a direct object) then you use avere, is with all transitive verbs. If being used intransitively, like in this case and most others, you use essere.

An example of the transitive case is "Lui ha vissuto una vita tranquilla"

Most of the time it will be the intransitive case though, such as vivere insieme, vivere a quella città, vivere fino a cento anni, etc.

July 6, 2013

FrancescoS213

you are right when you say that in the transitive case you use the auxiliary "avere", but in the intransitive case you may use both "avere" or "essere".

In addition, even though the form with "essere" is also allowed, the most used form is that with "avere", so:

"avevamo vissuto insieme" is much better than "eravamo vissuti insieme" "avevamo vissuto in quella città" is much better than "eravamo vissuti in quella città"

and so on

January 23, 2014

crazy4hazy

That does make it easier, doesn't it... Thanks.

January 23, 2014

crazy4hazy

Thank you, I get it now.

July 6, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.