"My sister is not like this."

Translation:Mia sorella non è così.

June 6, 2013

8 Comments


hahatoisi

My answer is "Mia sorella non è come questo." It is right, isn't it? grammatically.

June 6, 2013

rachelmknight1

That's what I tried and it was wrong.

July 14, 2013

Pocahontasymulan

I tried that too, but instead of "questo" I write "questa".

April 24, 2014

NatalitaNatalita

Can we also say " Mia sorella non è come cosi" ?

February 21, 2014

Juni8

why is saying "LA mia sorella..." not correct??

March 11, 2014

Jose.Cazares

When speaking of family, as long as the word is unmodified you can omit the article. So, you can say "mio fratello" but not "miei fratelli". (It would be "i miei fratelli")

April 15, 2014

Juni8

ohh I see.. Thank you!!

April 18, 2014

Pocahontasymulan

You "must" omit the article.

April 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.