"My sister is not like this."

Translation:Mia sorella non è così.

June 6, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hahatoisi

My answer is "Mia sorella non è come questo." It is right, isn't it? grammatically.


rachelg55

That's what I tried and it was wrong.


Pocahontasymulan

I tried that too, but instead of "questo" I write "questa".


NatalitaNatalita

Can we also say " Mia sorella non è come cosi" ?


Juni8

why is saying "LA mia sorella..." not correct??


Jose.Cazares

When speaking of family, as long as the word is unmodified you can omit the article. So, you can say "mio fratello" but not "miei fratelli". (It would be "i miei fratelli")


Juni8

ohh I see.. Thank you!!


Pocahontasymulan

You "must" omit the article.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.