"Het kind wil meer dan één schoen."

Translation:The child wants more than one shoe.

September 21, 2014

19 Comments


Albrechtion

Seems like a logical request.

October 15, 2014

TerminalxSound

Ungrateful.

December 10, 2014

Amandabird83

Kids these days! In my day, we used to hop on one foot to school, uphill both ways!

October 21, 2015

ivymew

Why is it not "het kind wilt"?

November 29, 2014

lukman.A

Because the verb willen will only turn into wilt if the subject is the singular 2nd person (je/jij/U).

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24T1=willen

January 8, 2015

Brendanjones1

Can you not use 'would like'? ie, 'The child would like more than one shoe'.

March 30, 2015

SiobhanWray

I don't know for sure, but in German the verb "wollen" (which is like Dutch "willen") literally means "to want"; but "moechten" means "would like". So I'm guessing something similar in Dutch, although I don't know the verb in question.

June 22, 2016

Kristynka

Can you please point me to some website where can I learn the difference between 'een' and 'één'? Dank u wel!

February 19, 2016

Ieskapieska

I can explain here, I guess! (if you still need this, of course) 'één' is a number, 'een' is an article :3 The pronunciation is different, but I can't explain that xD You use 'een' when it's just a random thing, you use 'de' of 'het' when it's a specific thing: een boom (can be any tree), de boom (that specific tree) You use 'één' just like 'one' in English.

April 5, 2016

DrasnianElf

To put it simply, my understanding is that:

'een' = 'a', whilst 'één' = 'one'

So, "Het kind wil meer dan een schoen" would mean "The child wants more than a shoe", giving the impression that they want a shoe and something else which isn't a shoe, rather than more shoes than one.

October 20, 2016

Ieskapieska

Yes, you could put it like that :)

October 20, 2016

WafelJongen

"Please sir, I want one more..."

August 4, 2018

Blayk133
<h1>EntitledMillennials</h1>
March 10, 2019

Shik0me

Reasonable request..

April 6, 2019

colin839826

Apparently i have the translation correct but it doesn't like my accent.

June 15, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.