1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het kind wil meer dan één sc…

"Het kind wil meer dan één schoen."

Translation:The child wants more than one shoe.

September 21, 2014

38 Comments


Albrechtion

Seems like a logical request.


Amandabird83

Kids these days! In my day, we used to hop on one foot to school, uphill both ways!


Ollyfer

... During heavy tempests and with twenty kilograms of baggage. Like true Yorkshire men!


ivymew

Why is it not "het kind wilt"?


lukman.ku

Because the verb willen will only turn into wilt if the subject is the singular 2nd person (je/jij/U).

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24T1=willen


Kristynka

Can you please point me to some website where can I learn the difference between 'een' and 'één'? Dank u wel!


Ieskapieska

I can explain here, I guess! (if you still need this, of course) 'één' is a number, 'een' is an article :3 The pronunciation is different, but I can't explain that xD You use 'een' when it's just a random thing, you use 'de' of 'het' when it's a specific thing: een boom (can be any tree), de boom (that specific tree) You use 'één' just like 'one' in English.


DrasnianElf

To put it simply, my understanding is that:

'een' = 'a', whilst 'één' = 'one'

So, "Het kind wil meer dan een schoen" would mean "The child wants more than a shoe", giving the impression that they want a shoe and something else which isn't a shoe, rather than more shoes than one.


Ieskapieska

Yes, you could put it like that :)


WafelJongen

"Please sir, I want one more..."


yugo4k

I have seen "méér" written with the accents in various printed materials, but I can't find an explanation for the differences in meaning or usage. Help, please?


Brendanjones1

Can you not use 'would like'? ie, 'The child would like more than one shoe'.


SiobhanWray

I don't know for sure, but in German the verb "wollen" (which is like Dutch "willen") literally means "to want"; but "moechten" means "would like". So I'm guessing something similar in Dutch, although I don't know the verb in question.


Blayk133
<h1>EntitledMillennials</h1>

Shik0me

Reasonable request..


colin839826

Apparently i have the translation correct but it doesn't like my accent.


realir

I don't hear here "dan", only in slow speed. Anyone else ?


MeAAJz

Can't imagine why... :D


Sebastian598064

I think I would too to be honest. I wouldn't want just one shoe.


Alice504664

Would'n it be "het kind wilt"?


JulieOlivi1

Why is it "Wil" and not "wilt"?


[deactivated user]

    Greedy little bastard...!


figs16

    Spoiled kid, next thing you know he is going to want a toothbrush


Maxmor03

    My answer was like that, why deducted a heart? Unfair!!!!!


Koko660314

    If I make a mistake like forgetting the 's' in wants dont give it as a wrong answer come on!!


Sideburnerd

    Damn greedy kid


ashash479

    More than a shoe?


Melissa443380

    Who could blame him for wanting more than one shoe? Poor kid.


Melissa443380

    Who could blame him for wanting more than one shoe. Poor kid.


Marta123557

    What a silly, silly sentence again...

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.