1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De vil ikke lade mig komme u…

"De vil ikke lade mig komme uden for haven."

Translation:They will not let me go outside the garden.

September 21, 2014

7 Comments


SeanChester

Hvorfor har ikke sætningen en "at" før "komme", når "komme" er det trejde verbum (som her)?


Xneb

Fordi verber tager ikke et at, når de kommer efter lade. (Det lyder som "They will not let me to go outside the garden" på engelsk).


SeanChester

Åh, nu forstå jeg! Mange tak!


GigiGottwald

Why is "They don't want to ..." wrong?


GigiGottwald

Now I tried "They won't ..." and it was still marked wrong!


Yeyo692206

How would you say "they will not let me go outside into the garden"? Meaning you are inside the house and you want to get out to the garden.


FilipBSpang

Udenfor should be one word

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.