"De vil ikke lade mig komme uden for haven."

Translation:They will not let me go outside the garden.

September 21, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

SeanChester

Hvorfor har ikke sætningen en "at" før "komme", når "komme" er det trejde verbum (som her)?

September 21, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Fordi verber tager ikke et at, når de kommer efter lade. (Det lyder som "They will not let me to go outside the garden" på engelsk).

    September 21, 2014

SeanChester

    Åh, nu forstå jeg! Mange tak!

    September 21, 2014

GigiGottwald

    Why is "They don't want to ..." wrong?

    August 29, 2018

GigiGottwald

    Now I tried "They won't ..." and it was still marked wrong!

    August 29, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.