Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vil ikke lade mig komme uden for haven."

Translation:They will not let me go outside the garden.

0
3 years ago

5 Comments


SeanChester
SeanChester

Hvorfor har ikke sætningen en "at" før "komme", når "komme" er det trejde verbum (som her)?

3
Reply3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Fordi verber tager ikke et at, når de kommer efter lade. (Det lyder som "They will not let me to go outside the garden" på engelsk).

7
Reply3 years ago

SeanChester
SeanChester

Åh, nu forstå jeg! Mange tak!

1
Reply3 years ago

AlexYoung12

What???? This sentance makes NO sense in English

0
Reply2 years ago

Nickelbacker

I imagine this is what a young child would say if its parents limited it to the garden...

0
Reply2 years ago