"Ritheann an buachaill sin chuici."

Translation:That boy runs to her.

September 21, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

becky3086

Yes! I got the last word! Didn't get the others but I got the last one! Had no idea what the sentence meant but I got the last word!

May 16, 2016

Chalazon

Horay!

January 22, 2019

RustyDee

Why is this 'that boy' and not 'the boy'? Can anyone explain?

September 21, 2014

liamog

Because sin means that, those.

  • an buachaill = the boy
  • an buachaill sin = that boy
  • na buachaillĂ­ = the boys
  • na buachaillĂ­ sin = those boys
September 21, 2014

RustyDee

GRMA very much! I couldn't work it out at all.

September 21, 2014

josefderry

''an'' & ''sin'' why are both words needed to say the same thing

October 14, 2018

JohanaSchw

It is the definite demonstrative, roughly. The boy there, in Irish , approximates -that boy. Reply otherwise

January 18, 2019

Jish

So it really sounds like she's saying "cuichi": does "ch" not sound lenited in some contexts and "c" sound lenited between vowels? The pronunciation's tricky.

November 2, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.