"Ritheannanbuachaillsinchuici."

Translation:That boy runs to her.

4 years ago

6 Comments


RustyDee
RustyDee

Why is this 'that boy' and not 'the boy'? Can anyone explain?

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

Because sin means that, those.

  • an buachaill = the boy
  • an buachaill sin = that boy
  • na buachaillĂ­ = the boys
  • na buachaillĂ­ sin = those boys
4 years ago

RustyDee
RustyDee

GRMA very much! I couldn't work it out at all.

4 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Yes! I got the last word! Didn't get the others but I got the last one! Had no idea what the sentence meant but I got the last word!

2 years ago

Jish
Jish

So it really sounds like she's saying "cuichi": does "ch" not sound lenited in some contexts and "c" sound lenited between vowels? The pronunciation's tricky.

4 years ago

josefderry

''an'' & ''sin'' why are both words needed to say the same thing

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.