1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ritheann an buachaill sin ch…

"Ritheann an buachaill sin chuici."

Translation:That boy runs to her.

September 21, 2014

9 Comments


RustyDee

Why is this 'that boy' and not 'the boy'? Can anyone explain?


liamog

Because sin means that, those.

  • an buachaill = the boy
  • an buachaill sin = that boy
  • na buachaillí = the boys
  • na buachaillí sin = those boys

RustyDee

GRMA very much! I couldn't work it out at all.


Michael29091

Thanks, but in another version of this question, "The boy runs to her" is presented as the correct answer.


becky3086

Yes! I got the last word! Didn't get the others but I got the last one! Had no idea what the sentence meant but I got the last word!


Jish

So it really sounds like she's saying "cuichi": does "ch" not sound lenited in some contexts and "c" sound lenited between vowels? The pronunciation's tricky.


josefderry

''an'' & ''sin'' why are both words needed to say the same thing


JohanaSchw

It is the definite demonstrative, roughly. The boy there, in Irish , approximates -that boy. Reply otherwise

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.