1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "This is not the eastern, but…

"This is not the eastern, but the southern hemisphere."

Translation:Dit is niet het oostelijk, maar het zuidelijk halfrond.

September 21, 2014

14 Comments


I.Zisis

Why not "dit is niet het oostelijkE maar het zuidelijkE halfrond"


El2theK

I'm a native speaker and that's what I would say. Obviously I could be wrong but having a quick google I came across both oostelijk and oostelijke. So I'd say both could be used.


NormundsDv

onzetaal.nl says:

In vaste verbindingen met een eigen betekenis kan die -e worden weggelaten.

In fixed connections with their own meaning, this -e can be omitted.


Raahiba

Van Dale has oostelijk, taaladvies has oostelijke. I usually do what Van Dale tells me so I'm going with oostelijk, but my Dutch fiancé says oostelijke feels better. Maybe it's an overblijfsel.


GaelicGirl2

Where did you find oostelijke on taaladvies? I can only find oostelijk. And I would go by taaladvies over Vandale since they (the language institute) actually have a say in things and the power to change the rules. Vandale is just an observer.

I'm dutch and het oostelijk halfrond definitely how the term goes. Because this isn't a description but a fixed expression.

In any other case it would indeed be oostenlijke. Ask her if she thinks it is het openbare vervoer too. Another fixed term which according to normal rule should need an e. (But actually always is openbaar vervoer)

Same question voor "het centraal station" Does she call it centrale? (Which actually is possible but not just as the name/term for the station but if you are describing it's position in a city compared to another station. Not a phrase you would really use in the netherlands)


Pavel919277

Thank you for your explanation, it makes sense! But no need to be rude


StuartHazlewood

Yep, this is utterly confusing. Het + adjective + noun has ALWAYS taken an -e up till now. Nowhere has there been mentioned even the possibility of an exception. Can anyone offer a new rule that we can follow?


GaelicGirl2

It concerns fixed expressions.

So an adjective and noun which are only ever used as a fixed pair. Nearly like a compound without being a compound.

So when the adjective isn't really describing it anymore but is an integral part of the word/term

Like het "centraal station" nobody even really think about the word central anymore the two are almost experienced as a single word.

There arent many of these (exceptions) btw.

Het koninklijk huis is another one. (The royal house, not meaning the residence but as in the house of... The royal lineage)

You don't really need to worry about these exceptions.


TobyBartels

Waarom niet de beide?


Michael660216

To make this sentence make more sense, I would prefer the 2nd half of the sentence to be - but it is the southern hemisphere. Would that be - maar er het zuidelijk halfrond is?


GaelicGirl2

.. maar het is het zuidelijk halfrond.

But in dutch that doesn't flow well and imo it doesn't flow in english either unless you allready said hemisphere in the first half.

Since Southern hemisphere etc are fixed expressions it is weird to put a lot of stuff in the middle (for lack of a better term) before you reach the actual second half of the term.

(So imo your way makes it make less sense)


jan353610

Very confusing without the 'e'. Can anyone explain please?


GaelicGirl2

It's a rare exception. It has to do with a fixed expression see my other replies on this thread.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.