1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ninjaer arbejder om natten."

"Ninjaer arbejder om natten."

Translation:Ninjas work at night.

September 21, 2014

39 Comments


Norwegiannorm

Definitely one of the best sentences on duo


mahankr

Not "one of the best", just "the best". Reminds me of "You Only Live Twice."


northlander84

Maybe not the most useable occupation to learn about. :-)


JaquesCroi

Well, you also have turtles to combine with.


PatrickDaSilva

YES! Ninjaskildpadderne on Duolingo! Totally!


Stigmen

Ungdomsmuteretninjaskildpadderne :)


Snommelp

Definitely gonna use this all the time in Copenhagen


EelcoPieke

This is for sure the most useful thing to learn. However, there should be more information about Danish ninjas in case you never get to see one.


Mingan8

They're obviously pretty good because you don't see them!


Encabalgamiento

By night, they are working... by day they are playing with children???


Mirifis

This sentence just made my day.


chaered

It made my night.


MIW245

the audio is a little off here....


Mingan8

The accepted translation is "Ninjas work at night" which is a general sentence and inserting a definite article would change the meaning (and sounds unnatural to my non native ear). Is the definite form "natten" necessary in Danish? Would indefinite form mean something different?


20first

I think (non-native) that in Danish you always put the definite form. It is, in fact, rather strange how it is done in English (switching between definite and indefinite from time to time):

"in the morning" -> "om fromiddagen"

"at noon" -> "om middagen"

"in the afternoon" -> "om eftermiddagen"

"in the evening" -> "om aften"

"at night" -> "om natten"


lambda314

I think the only one that sounds good with both 'in the' and 'at' is night. In my opinion anyway. But yeah, this must be a nightmare (no pun intended) for non-English speakers wishing to learn English XD


Dikaia

Yes, the definite form of night is necessary in Danish. In Danish the lack of the definite form would change the meaning, if you write it as 'a night' 'en nat' it is only one night, either one specific night or one night at some non-fixed point in time. Native Danish speaker by the way :)


Mingan8

Doesn't 'one specific night' require the definite form?


Dikaia

No. a context specific night can just be en nat, but usually it would be 'that night' 'den nat' which then has a definite article, but the word itself is actually not definite.


Mingan8

OK, then it doesn't make any sense at all. What would the whole sentences with 'nat', 'en nat', 'natten', 'den nat' mean?


Julie503909

if it was only that specific night it would be 'Ninjaer arbejder den nat' You could also write 'Ninjaer arbejder dén nat' using the accent to emphasise that it only concerns one night.


Heartywaffles

I'm a non-native, but these sentences (with the definite) make more sense to me (and are accepted by the system) when I use 'during'; e.g. "Ninjas work during the night," "Bears sleep during the winter," and so on.


charkin788

Teenage mutant ninjaer skildpaddene


zubairq2

Some Ninjas work at night. The ones that do work at night do it because the night shift pays double time, as there are also day time Ninjas, but they do more clerical duties. The double time also reflects the extra risk they face as they actually have to perform missions and stuff.


I-eat-spycrabs

What the hell is up with her voice


Jakers54540

Is any one else's audio really messed up on this one?


HuiMeiquan

Der er noget rigtigt galt med hvordan Duo udtaler "ninjaer" i denne sætning


Mariangela74698

I want to report a problem that's not on the "report list". I typed the exact sentence, apart from the initial capital letter, and duo gave it wrong! :( (I checked multiple times all the letters and there are no typos nor any other mistake)


Mariangela74698

The second time there were no problems though... bah! So wierd!


Xneb

There is a bug report form for issues that aren't to do with the sentences specifically. Unfortunately it's a bit hidden away: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Make sure to add a screenshot to make the issue clear.

Of course issues to do with the grammar or corrections to the sentences themselves should still be done on the "Report a Problem" option in the lessons themselves.


Mariangela74698

Thank you! I didn't know this. If the problem occurs again I will surely do so!


geo_torno9

Oh, Duo! You ABSOLUTE NUTHEAD!!!!!! This is going to come in handy when I finally have the money to go to Denmark, right? Wait! Don't walk away!


Lydia415683

Never has a truer sentence been spoken.


Svinosis

this skill has so many funny sentences i love it


JooFernand804151

That is what they want you to think.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.