"Ninjaer arbejder om natten."

Translation:Ninjas work at night.

4 years ago

44 Comments


Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

Definitely one of the best sentences on duo

4 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Not "one of the best", just "the best". Reminds me of "You Only Live Twice."

3 years ago

northlander84

Maybe not the most useable occupation to learn about. :-)

4 years ago

JaquesCroi

Well, you also have turtles to combine with.

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

YES! Ninjaskildpadderne on Duolingo! Totally!

3 years ago

Bjoern925513

Ungdomsmuteretninjaskildpadderne :)

10 months ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

Oh, yes :D

3 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

Definitely gonna use this all the time in Copenhagen

3 years ago

EelcoPieke

This is for sure the most useful thing to learn. However, there should be more information about Danish ninjas in case you never get to see one.

4 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

They're obviously pretty good because you don't see them!

4 years ago

Encabalgamiento
Encabalgamiento

By night, they are working... by day they are playing with children???

3 years ago

Mirifis
Mirifis

This sentence just made my day.

4 years ago

chaered
chaered

It made my night.

3 years ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

Mine too :D

3 years ago

MIW245

the audio is a little off here....

2 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

The accepted translation is "Ninjas work at night" which is a general sentence and inserting a definite article would change the meaning (and sounds unnatural to my non native ear). Is the definite form "natten" necessary in Danish? Would indefinite form mean something different?

4 years ago

20first
20first

I think (non-native) that in Danish you always put the definite form. It is, in fact, rather strange how it is done in English (switching between definite and indefinite from time to time):

"in the morning" -> "om fromiddagen"

"at noon" -> "om middagen"

"in the afternoon" -> "om eftermiddagen"

"in the evening" -> "om aften"

"at night" -> "om natten"

4 years ago

lambda314

I think the only one that sounds good with both 'in the' and 'at' is night. In my opinion anyway. But yeah, this must be a nightmare (no pun intended) for non-English speakers wishing to learn English XD

3 years ago

Dikaia

Yes, the definite form of night is necessary in Danish. In Danish the lack of the definite form would change the meaning, if you write it as 'a night' 'en nat' it is only one night, either one specific night or one night at some non-fixed point in time. Native Danish speaker by the way :)

3 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

Doesn't 'one specific night' require the definite form?

3 years ago

Dikaia

No. a context specific night can just be en nat, but usually it would be 'that night' 'den nat' which then has a definite article, but the word itself is actually not definite.

3 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

OK, then it doesn't make any sense at all. What would the whole sentences with 'nat', 'en nat', 'natten', 'den nat' mean?

3 years ago

Julie503909

if it was only that specific night it would be 'Ninjaer arbejder den nat' You could also write 'Ninjaer arbejder dén nat' using the accent to emphasise that it only concerns one night.

2 years ago

Heartywaffles
Heartywaffles

I'm a non-native, but these sentences (with the definite) make more sense to me (and are accepted by the system) when I use 'during'; e.g. "Ninjas work during the night," "Bears sleep during the winter," and so on.

3 years ago

charkin788

Teenage mutant ninjaer skildpaddene

2 years ago

zubairq2

Some Ninjas work at night. The ones that do work at night do it because the night shift pays double time, as there are also day time Ninjas, but they do more clerical duties. The double time also reflects the extra risk they face as they actually have to perform missions and stuff.

2 years ago

I-eat-spycrabs

What the hell is up with her voice

2 years ago

Jakers54540

Is any one else's audio really messed up on this one?

1 year ago

kimberley905240

Its so random

7 months ago

Mariangela74698
Mariangela74698

I want to report a problem that's not on the "report list". I typed the exact sentence, apart from the initial capital letter, and duo gave it wrong! :( (I checked multiple times all the letters and there are no typos nor any other mistake)

1 year ago

Mariangela74698
Mariangela74698

The second time there were no problems though... bah! So wierd!

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

There is a bug report form for issues that aren't to do with the sentences specifically. Unfortunately it's a bit hidden away: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Make sure to add a screenshot to make the issue clear.

Of course issues to do with the grammar or corrections to the sentences themselves should still be done on the "Report a Problem" option in the lessons themselves.

1 year ago

Mariangela74698
Mariangela74698

Thank you! I didn't know this. If the problem occurs again I will surely do so!

1 year ago

geo_torno9

Oh, Duo! You ABSOLUTE NUTHEAD!!!!!! This is going to come in handy when I finally have the money to go to Denmark, right? Wait! Don't walk away!

10 months ago

Ti_mur
Ti_mur

wow

5 months ago

Kat106595
Kat106595

You liars, haven't you watched Naruto???

2 months ago

Drouyn

Yes they do- because that is the optimal time for ninjering.

3 years ago

CongChen2

The plural of ninja in English should be ninja.

3 years ago

stancaperniente

are they serious

2 years ago

ianbuckland

Can we not stop learning useless words like ninja

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

It teaches us how to make the Danish plural of a Japanese loadword.

3 years ago

CalvinQuick
CalvinQuick

Why is the danish incubator team obsessed with ninjas? I mean, I don't think we need to know how to say that they work at night, or eat rice, or play with children etc. if we go to Denmark, so ... Why?

3 years ago

kp126

Ninjas are cooler than pirates.

The point is to teach the structure and vocabulary. Making it fun or silly means you're more likely to remember it so it's easier to recall the silly sentence and change the vocab to fit the situation while keeping the right structure. I can still remember my German teacher dancing to a song about poodles over 10 years ago. I've never actually talked about poodles but have recalled the stupid song various times to help get word order right.

3 years ago

geo_torno9

I agree. I'll remember THIS 4ever.

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.