"Hij heeft het boek."

Translation:He has the book.

September 21, 2014

20 Comments


nickstorchay

Can one say "He reads a book", instead of "He reads the book"?

March 19, 2017

Melesteic

No.

January 24, 2018

abbsley

This person is lying

April 29, 2018

Doelhof8

it is strange that they would write words that they have not taught yet

February 17, 2015

Xeralix

Could it be he have the book? i see the translation of heeft can be have...But i think i already mistaken this once.

September 21, 2014

Lenkvist

Don't rely too much on the dictionary hints. They show what a word can mean but not always what it means in this specific context. I have, you have, he has, she has, it has, we have, you have, they have.

September 21, 2014

EthanGraha2

could it have been he heeft... instead of hij heeft..?

November 23, 2014

mangakoibito

I have goten away with that before… i do remember reading that it is more commen to see it written down as the stressed form…

November 28, 2014

ankavdw

'He' is not a dutch word (native speaker)

September 27, 2015

boma_h

I think in this case, it is because you need to type exactly like the voice. Which is 'hij' instead of 'he'

January 4, 2015

christianv106109

Yo creo que algunos errores en las sugerencia marcaba la traduccion correcta que habia realizado, sin embargo el resultado fue erroneo. But it is interesting , go ahead

September 10, 2015

lois828597

Gelezen

September 17, 2015

ReneeDubuc

I forget, what is the "Ik" form of "heeft"?

November 26, 2015

EwaB74

I believe it goes as below, native speakers can correct me if necessary hebben - to have ik heb - I have jij (je)/u hebt - you have, singular hij/zij (ze)/det heeft - he/she/it has wij (we) hebben - we have jullie hebben - you have, plural zij (ze) hebben - they have

December 15, 2015

BradKeeler

Heb

January 25, 2018

shalizakha

Ik heb

July 3, 2019

littleasianalex

I dunno what the robot lady is saying most of the time so woopsie on my part

December 15, 2015

divineloved

De translation is good

April 16, 2016

Softrock04

I hear heest instead of heeft :-(

November 4, 2018

Alex824721

The difference between 'de' and 'het' ?

June 14, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.