Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij heeft het boek."

Translation:He has the book.

4 years ago

15 Comments


nickstorchay

Can one say "He reads a book", instead of "He reads the book"?

1 year ago

Doelhof8

it is strange that they would write words that they have not taught yet

3 years ago

Xeralix

Could it be he have the book? i see the translation of heeft can be have...But i think i already mistaken this once.

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Don't rely too much on the dictionary hints. They show what a word can mean but not always what it means in this specific context. I have, you have, he has, she has, it has, we have, you have, they have.

4 years ago

EthanGraha2

could it have been he heeft... instead of hij heeft..?

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

I have goten away with that before… i do remember reading that it is more commen to see it written down as the stressed form…

3 years ago

boma_h

I think in this case, it is because you need to type exactly like the voice. Which is 'hij' instead of 'he'

3 years ago

ankavdw

'He' is not a dutch word (native speaker)

2 years ago

christianv106109

Yo creo que algunos errores en las sugerencia marcaba la traduccion correcta que habia realizado, sin embargo el resultado fue erroneo. But it is interesting , go ahead

3 years ago

lois828597

Gelezen

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

I forget, what is the "Ik" form of "heeft"?

2 years ago

EwaB74
EwaB74

I believe it goes as below, native speakers can correct me if necessary hebben - to have ik heb - I have jij (je)/u hebt - you have, singular hij/zij (ze)/det heeft - he/she/it has wij (we) hebben - we have jullie hebben - you have, plural zij (ze) hebben - they have

2 years ago

BradKeeler

Heb

7 months ago

littleasianalex

I dunno what the robot lady is saying most of the time so woopsie on my part

2 years ago

divineloved

De translation is good

2 years ago