1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij heeft het boek."

"Hij heeft het boek."

Translation:He has the book.

September 21, 2014

27 Comments


nickstorchay

Can one say "He reads a book", instead of "He reads the book"?


Anna__Krop

Probably not, when you say a book it could be any book but when you say the book it refers to a specific book


Alex824721

The difference between 'de' and 'het' ?


Stefano2312v61

De is used with masculine and feminine nouns. Het is used with neuter nouns. Each noun has a gender and some nouns have two genders. Both, de and het, can be used with the nouns that are masculine and neuter.18 ago 2013 learnpractice.com › rules-dutch-articles


Doelhof8

it is strange that they would write words that they have not taught yet


Windjaeger

I mean you csn click on em if you are unsure


Xeralix

Could it be he have the book? i see the translation of heeft can be have...But i think i already mistaken this once.


Lenkvist

Don't rely too much on the dictionary hints. They show what a word can mean but not always what it means in this specific context. I have, you have, he has, she has, it has, we have, you have, they have.


ReneeDubuc

I forget, what is the "Ik" form of "heeft"?


EwaB74

I believe it goes as below, native speakers can correct me if necessary hebben - to have ik heb - I have jij (je)/u hebt - you have, singular hij/zij (ze)/det heeft - he/she/it has wij (we) hebben - we have jullie hebben - you have, plural zij (ze) hebben - they have


divineloved

De translation is good


Houzaifa13

I really dont understand the difference between De Brood and Het Brood


Maneblusser

'de' is the article used for masculine and feminine nouns, 'het' for neuter words. How to know the difference? Unfortunately the only solution is to know them by heart since there are no tricks whatsoever for foreigners to understand (it's a question of feeling). In this case both 'boek' and 'brood' are neuter words and therefore both have the article 'het'.


EthanGraha2

could it have been he heeft... instead of hij heeft..?


ankavdw

'He' is not a dutch word (native speaker)


mangakoibito

I have goten away with that before… i do remember reading that it is more commen to see it written down as the stressed form…


boma_h

I think in this case, it is because you need to type exactly like the voice. Which is 'hij' instead of 'he'


christianv106109

Yo creo que algunos errores en las sugerencia marcaba la traduccion correcta que habia realizado, sin embargo el resultado fue erroneo. But it is interesting , go ahead


littleasianalex

I dunno what the robot lady is saying most of the time so woopsie on my part


Softrock04

I hear heest instead of heeft :-(


judithmack

I've listened to the recorded voice and the vowel sound in "hij" sounds like the diphthong in the English word "high" but weren't we told that "ij" is pronounced as the mid-high front vowel /e/, that's the vowel sound in the English word "may" (more or less). Or have I misremembered? And how is "ei" in Dutch words pronounced? Help! I feel like giving up!


Maneblusser

Hi, 'ij' and 'ei' are usually pronounced the same way in Dutch, that's the fun thing about it. ;)

I think they pronounce it rather like a slightly elongated 'hey', but I'm Flemish myself so it's just an interpretation of the way I hear it. Use Howtopronounce.com, choose your language and type in the word(s) you want to hear. For 'hij' the first version is closer to the way we say it in Flanders, while the second version is more northern in the Netherlands. Same goes for words with 'ei': kei (rock) sounds a little more Flemish, while 'prei' (leek) sounds more Dutch. But overall, you will hear in both versions that 'ei' and 'ij' are pronounced the same.

So hang in there, only perseverance pays off. You will get there. :)


judithmack

Thanks very much for your help, Maneblusser :-)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.