"O coronel"

Translation:The colonel

June 6, 2013

11 Comments


JessGade

Think there are some issues with some of the words included - I don't see the big use in learning such a highly specialized occupation at this stage of learning portuguese.


Andrew48

It's a lot better than the French lessons on occupation. They all have to do with royalty, with "police" being the only exception I can think of. :P


todji

well if you're going to eventually watch TV or read fiction in portuguese then these words would probably come in handy.


Melaninja

When I was guessing... "colonel" or "coroner"! lol


Tamar-J

In a normal conversation I am sure you are not going to hear "coronel", but if you want to watch a movie like "O auto da compadecida" you will hear a lot!


KyledelPue

In English, am I the only person who says "colonel" like "kaw-lun-nel/nul". Also, why does "nel" in "coronel" sound nasally?


Luis_Domingos

Since the IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) for Brazilian Portuguese is quite self-explanatory, I advise to check you this site http://www.portaldalinguaportuguesa.org/main.html. Type a word on the search bar, then click on it in the results page and you'll find a "Phonetics" section on your lower right.

For those who might be thinking about taking trips to Brazil (or any other Portuguese-speaking country), this site will also give you the pronunciations used in different locations (between Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo, for example).


Davu

That's a really useful site. Here's a direct link to the "coronel" page: http://tinyurl.com/kvdnpcz

If I'm reading that page correctly, speakers from some places do nasalise the 'o' (which is probably the effect Andrew48 mentioned), but I don't hear it in Duo's voice or Google Translate's voice.


Luis_Domingos

Thanks for the help with the link. Some Brazilian speakers would nasalise the 'o', but either way is fine.


Andrew48

I doubt you're the only one, but you are one of very few, given that "kernel" is the standard pronunciation, and the only one found in the dictionary. The "nel" probably sounds nasally because it begins with a nasal sound, which bleeds over into the vowel for some speakers. Not all speakers pronounce it nasally, but it's not uncommon for nasal sounds to affect adjacent vowels.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.