Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Et smukt sind"

Translation:A beautiful mind

3 years ago

8 Comments


mgeisler

That was a great movie!

3 years ago

Karilighed

Jeg er enig med dig!

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

'sind', related to German Sinn, therefore to English sense.

2 years ago

ms.zirly

R.I.P

3 years ago

boomer4sooner
boomer4sooner

Love this program

3 years ago

Heidijan
Heidijan

Hvorfor ikke "pretty"?

2 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

Ja, hvorfor ikke "pretty"? Fordan det er en berømt films navn?

11 months ago

Jileha
Jileha

“Pretty” is superficial appearance, “beauty” can go deeper and can also be used in a more figurative meaning. You’d never say “a pretty mind” (unless in a patronizing way: “don’t worry your pretty mind”) because you cannot even see the mind. The mind is beautiful in the way it functions.

Compare, for instance, with “relationship”: “they have a beautiful relation ship” works, “they have a pretty relationship” doesn’t.

1 month ago