1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Et smukt sind"

"Et smukt sind"

Translation:A beautiful mind

September 21, 2014

9 Comments


mgeisler

That was a great movie!


Karilighed

Jeg er enig med dig!


Theodric

Great, but disturbing.


dxrsam

'sind', related to German Sinn, therefore to English sense.


Heidijan

Hvorfor ikke "pretty"?


Jileha

“Pretty” is superficial appearance, “beauty” can go deeper and can also be used in a more figurative meaning. You’d never say “a pretty mind” (unless in a patronizing way: “don’t worry your pretty mind”) because you cannot even see the mind. The mind is beautiful in the way it functions.

Compare, for instance, with “relationship”: “they have a beautiful relation ship” works, “they have a pretty relationship” doesn’t.


webgenie

Ja, hvorfor ikke "pretty"? Fordan det er en berømt films navn?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.