"Et smukt sind"

Translation:A beautiful mind

September 21, 2014

9 Comments


mgeisler

That was a great movie!

September 21, 2014

Karilighed

Jeg er enig med dig!

July 12, 2015

Theodric

Great, but disturbing.

May 28, 2015

dxrsam

'sind', related to German Sinn, therefore to English sense.

March 6, 2016

ms.zirly

R.I.P

May 27, 2015

Heidijan

Hvorfor ikke "pretty"?

August 7, 2016

Jileha

“Pretty” is superficial appearance, “beauty” can go deeper and can also be used in a more figurative meaning. You’d never say “a pretty mind” (unless in a patronizing way: “don’t worry your pretty mind”) because you cannot even see the mind. The mind is beautiful in the way it functions.

Compare, for instance, with “relationship”: “they have a beautiful relation ship” works, “they have a pretty relationship” doesn’t.

June 21, 2018

webgenie

Ja, hvorfor ikke "pretty"? Fordan det er en berømt films navn?

August 22, 2017

boomer4sooner

Love this program

June 29, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.