1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The girl."

"The girl."

Translation:An cailín.

September 21, 2014

23 Comments


Nyelvlany

Shouldn't it be "An chailín" ?

September 21, 2014

liamog

No because cailín (girl) is masculine in Irish. It's only feminine nouns that begin with a consonant (other than d, t, s) that are lenited after the definite article.

Feminine nouns:

  • an mhairteoil = the beef
  • an chloch = the stone
  • an fharraige = the sea

Masculine nouns:

  • an madra = the dog
  • an cóta = the coat
  • an fear = the man
September 21, 2014

Nyelvlany

Cailín means girl and it's masculine?

September 22, 2014

Lancet

Yes :) Don't think of masculine/feminine as being related to male/female.

September 22, 2014

Nyelvlany

Ok, I got it :) Thanks.

September 23, 2014

langman.

☀⚪☀

November 7, 2014

Num624Jn316

What is the difference between "an" and "na" for the article "the"?

May 3, 2017

galaxyrocker

an is singular (except for feminine genitive) and na is plural. It's similar to the difference between French le/la and les

July 13, 2017

milgurl15

That was my thought. What is the distinction?

November 12, 2015

kdrussell

Does the name Caitlin come from Irish...?

January 14, 2017

galaxyrocker

yes. It's the English spelling of Caitlín, which is an Irish form of the name 'Catherine'. It doesn't come from cailín, though the name Coleen does.

July 13, 2017

1037647951

I am not sure Cailin is girl

April 27, 2018

eamonn5

How do you insert the fada over the i?

January 5, 2015

scilling

It depends upon the particular device that you use and which operating system it runs. For example, under OS X, one would hold down the Option key while typing “e”, then release the Option key, then type “i”.

April 27, 2015

FiskeFinne

It can also depend on the keyboard. On a Scandinavian keyboard in Windows you press ´ (it's between + and backspace) and then i to make í.

May 13, 2015

chuckdub

Switch back to a good android. Keyboard!

March 3, 2015

LingvaViro

do nouns need capital letters or not?

April 7, 2015

scilling

Proper nouns (e.g. names, titles, etc.) do, but common nouns don’t. It’s not like German, in which all nouns need to be capitalized.

April 27, 2015

DKP4Fz

Merci

January 22, 2016

Ciara368196

Hi

January 22, 2016

BrettPerusek21

Wait cailin is masculine

March 18, 2016

bartyolboi

on the train HAHAHAH ;)

October 5, 2016

KrisztinaX

Калинка is one plant in russian language - there is a song about it :) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Viburnum_opulus#/media/File:Viburnum_01.JPG

April 19, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.