"The girl."

Translation:An cailín.

4 years ago

25 Comments


kdrussell
kdrussell

Does the name Caitlin come from Irish...?

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

yes. It's the English spelling of Caitlín, which is an Irish form of the name 'Catherine'. It doesn't come from cailín, though the name Coleen does.

1 year ago

1037647951

I am not sure Cailin is girl

6 months ago

Nyelvlany
Nyelvlany

Shouldn't it be "An chailín" ?

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

No because cailín (girl) is masculine in Irish. It's only feminine nouns that begin with a consonant (other than d, t, s) that are lenited after the definite article.

Feminine nouns:

  • an mhairteoil = the beef
  • an chloch = the stone
  • an fharraige = the sea

Masculine nouns:

  • an madra = the dog
  • an cóta = the coat
  • an fear = the man
4 years ago

Nyelvlany
Nyelvlany

Cailín means girl and it's masculine?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Yes :) Don't think of masculine/feminine as being related to male/female.

4 years ago

Nyelvlany
Nyelvlany

Ok, I got it :) Thanks.

4 years ago

langman.
langman.

☀⚪☀

4 years ago

Num624Jn316

What is the difference between "an" and "na" for the article "the"?

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

an is singular (except for feminine genitive) and na is plural. It's similar to the difference between French le/la and les

1 year ago

milgurl15

That was my thought. What is the distinction?

3 years ago

eamonn5

How do you insert the fada over the i?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It depends upon the particular device that you use and which operating system it runs. For example, under OS X, one would hold down the Option key while typing “e”, then release the Option key, then type “i”.

3 years ago

FiskeFinne
FiskeFinne

It can also depend on the keyboard. On a Scandinavian keyboard in Windows you press ´ (it's between + and backspace) and then i to make í.

3 years ago

chuckdub
chuckdub

Switch back to a good android. Keyboard!

3 years ago

LingvaViro

do nouns need capital letters or not?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Proper nouns (e.g. names, titles, etc.) do, but common nouns don’t. It’s not like German, in which all nouns need to be capitalized.

3 years ago

DKP4Fz

Merci

2 years ago

Ciara368196

Hi

2 years ago

BrettPerusek21

Wait cailin is masculine

2 years ago

bartyolboi

on the train HAHAHAH ;)

2 years ago

pokemon354012

I am dumb

1 year ago

KrisztinaX

Калинка is one plant in russian language - there is a song about it :) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Viburnum_opulus#/media/File:Viburnum_01.JPG

1 year ago

PaigeFlamm

this sentence makes no sense

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.