1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The girl."

"The girl."

Translation:An cailín.

September 21, 2014

18 Comments


Nyelvlany

Shouldn't it be "An chailín" ?


liamog

No because cailín (girl) is masculine in Irish. It's only feminine nouns that begin with a consonant (other than d, t, s) that are lenited after the definite article.

Feminine nouns:

  • an mhairteoil = the beef
  • an chloch = the stone
  • an fharraige = the sea

Masculine nouns:

  • an madra = the dog
  • an cóta = the coat
  • an fear = the man

Nyelvlany

Cailín means girl and it's masculine?


Lancet

Yes :) Don't think of masculine/feminine as being related to male/female.


Nyelvlany

Ok, I got it :) Thanks.


Num624Jn316

What is the difference between "an" and "na" for the article "the"?


galaxyrocker

an is singular (except for feminine genitive) and na is plural. It's similar to the difference between French le/la and les


milgurl15

That was my thought. What is the distinction?


kdrussell

Does the name Caitlin come from Irish...?


galaxyrocker

yes. It's the English spelling of Caitlín, which is an Irish form of the name 'Catherine'. It doesn't come from cailín, though the name Coleen does.


eamonn5

How do you insert the fada over the i?


scilling

It depends upon the particular device that you use and which operating system it runs. For example, under OS X, one would hold down the Option key while typing “e”, then release the Option key, then type “i”.


FiskeFinne

It can also depend on the keyboard. On a Scandinavian keyboard in Windows you press ´ (it's between + and backspace) and then i to make í.


LingvaViro

do nouns need capital letters or not?


scilling

Proper nouns (e.g. names, titles, etc.) do, but common nouns don’t. It’s not like German, in which all nouns need to be capitalized.


BrettPerusek21

Wait cailin is masculine

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.