1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij brengt me de tijdschrift…

"Hij brengt me de tijdschriften."

Translation:He brings me the magazines.

September 21, 2014

6 Comments


sieska95

why is it 'me' instead of 'mij'


sowrd299

"Mij" puts emphasis on the fact that it is to you that he is bringing the magazines. "Me" does not.


vam1980

Both should be accepted (unless it's an audio exercise).


AndrewSnijders

Tijdschriven: time writing?


HugoBuddel

There is tijdschrijven, but that means accounting for worked hours (writing down time). The tijd in tijdschrift refers to it being a periodical

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.