1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij brengt me de tijdschrift…

"Hij brengt me de tijdschriften."

Translation:He brings me the magazines.

September 21, 2014

12 Comments


sieska95

why is it 'me' instead of 'mij'


sowrd299

"Mij" puts emphasis on the fact that it is to you that he is bringing the magazines. "Me" does not.


vam1980

Both should be accepted (unless it's an audio exercise).


AndrewSnijders

Tijdschriven: time writing?


RainerMaue

journals was not accepted instead of magazines. What is the difference?


sowrd299

In English, a "magazine" is a very specific type of publication, typically monthly or weakly, printed in a booklet-like format. Many different magazines exist and cover many different topics. A "journal" can eather be a personal record of one's life (similar to a diary) or a practical/news/facts centric publication of any format. So while a magazine can also be called a journal (Newsweek, Time), they are by no means the same thing.


2200Lucia60

Hi Sowrd! Extremely usefull and interesting your comment! As I am learning English frenetically (to have access to any other language study and comunication possibility) I took even notes of what, and the way how you wrote in English. So thank you! Lu.


Aling14

While sowrd299 isn't strictly incorrect, do keep in mind that in popular usage, at least in much of the United States, there is often considerable overlap between the word "journal" and "magazine", and where there is, the words are interchangeable in casual conversation. While a journal can be a diary, a magazine can also refer to a part of an arsenal, a place to store weapons and explosives, which only illustrates that many words have multiple meanings differentiated by context. I believe neither of these alternate meanings is likely intended by the Dutch sentence here. See for example http://www.dictionary.com/browse/magazine?s=t and http://www.dictionary.com/browse/journal?s=t


FritsKluve

Tijdschrift is a "het" word but in this sentence when it is the plural form of magazine it is "de" tijdschriften. Why is this? Dankjewel!


El2theK

All plurals use de.


FritsKluve

Great, thank you!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.