"Puoi dimostrare come suonare il violino?"

Translation:Can you demonstrate how to play the violin?

September 21, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lng52-._

Suonare vs. giocare (to play): Giocare (checkers, chess, cards, tennis, soccer, other sports) Suonare (piano, violin, guitar, other musical instruments)

June 29, 2015

Normano

On the slow version 'tuonare ( to thunder )' is said instead of 'suonare'


mohrstein

Why is " Are you able to show how to play the violin?" not correct also?


Yulia_Shch

"are you able?" would be "sei capace?")


AndrDemetr

OK in this question "come" (how) is used; but in an earlier question ("Sai guidere un l'automobile?" - "Do you know how to drive a car?"), it's not used. Is this because "come" has to be used before a verb?


sharkbbb

There are three verbs in this exercise. I suppose "dimostrare" needs "come" before another verb. On the other hand no preposition is needed by "potere" and "sapere" before another verb and by guidare before a noun:

  • Puoi dimostrare come suonare il violino? = Can you demonstrate how to play the violin?
  • Sai guidare un'automobile? = Do you know how to drive an automobile?

AluraSanGiorgi

Is there any difference between the use of suonare vs. sonare? Are they fully interchangeable?


sharkbbb

It's the same word actually. Suonare (with "u") is better, sonare (without "u") is archaic or regional.


rcpjenn

Why do they not accept "the violin?" It seems to me that "il"would make that interpretation corrct.


Grantviolin

On 2/18/16, the correct answer included "the" for the 'place the words in the correct order' exercise. Maybe it's been fixed since you encountered the problem, or I got a different type of question.


clive112700

Can you understand that you could be incorrect in your critique of this response.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.