"Imrímid leis an bhfeirmeoir ar an bhfeirm."

Translation:We play with the farmer on the farm.

September 21, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Fingolfin1346

Typical Dubs, thinking it's all fun and games on the farm. Bet they never skulled a weanling. ;-)

September 14, 2015

BlueWillow991967

I don't understand why this is eclipsed. Can someone remind me?

January 6, 2015

DanielNieciecki

In both cases, the nouns are eclipsed because of the preposition is combined with the definite article. "With a farmer" is "Le feirmeoir" but "With the farmer" is "leis an BHfeirmeoir." "On a farm" is "ar fheirm" but "on the farm" is "Ar an BHfeirm."

January 7, 2015

ElCunado

Thanks, I was wondering about that myself.

January 29, 2015

scilling

Note that lenition rather than eclipsis could be used for this sentence in Ulster Irish.

March 24, 2015

crubeens

A playful bunch, farmers

October 29, 2015

mjkuecker1965

What are they palying? Draughts?

May 11, 2015

scilling

Pin the tail on the donkey?

August 22, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.