1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Imrímid leis an bhfeirmeoir …

"Imrímid leis an bhfeirmeoir ar an bhfeirm."

Translation:We play with the farmer on the farm.

September 21, 2014

17 Comments


Fingolfin1346

Typical Dubs, thinking it's all fun and games on the farm. Bet they never skulled a weanling. ;-)


crubeens

A playful bunch, farmers


BlueWillow991967

I don't understand why this is eclipsed. Can someone remind me?


DanielNieciecki

In both cases, the nouns are eclipsed because of the preposition is combined with the definite article. "With a farmer" is "Le feirmeoir" but "With the farmer" is "leis an BHfeirmeoir." "On a farm" is "ar fheirm" but "on the farm" is "Ar an BHfeirm."


ElCunado

Thanks, I was wondering about that myself.


scilling

Note that lenition rather than eclipsis could be used for this sentence in Ulster Irish.


mjkuecker1965

What are they palying? Draughts?


scilling

Pin the tail on the donkey?


sigmacharding

Is caitheamh aimsire gaeilge é!


galaxyrocker

Are you trying to say "It's an Irish pasttime?" If so, you used the wrong translation of "Irish." Gaeilge solely refers to the language, not the nationality. You would say Is caitheamh aimsire Eireannaigh é


sigmacharding

Tá céart agat- gabh mo leisceail!


sigmacharding

Forgive my idiocy :) leithscéal


mjkuecker1965

Tá tú maite. :)


AaronCox585647

Maybe this is a dumb question, but could this be translated as "We play on the farm with the farmer?" I realize it might be structured differently if said that way in Gaeilge, but it seems like a valid translation to me. It's not worth the trouble of reporting to me, but I just thought I would ask in case there is something I'm missing.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.