Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Imrímid leis an bhfeirmeoir ar an bhfeirm."

Translation:We play with the farmer on the farm.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Fingolfin1346

Typical Dubs, thinking it's all fun and games on the farm. Bet they never skulled a weanling. ;-)

3 years ago

BlueWillow991967

I don't understand why this is eclipsed. Can someone remind me?

3 years ago

DanielNieciecki

In both cases, the nouns are eclipsed because of the preposition is combined with the definite article. "With a farmer" is "Le feirmeoir" but "With the farmer" is "leis an BHfeirmeoir." "On a farm" is "ar fheirm" but "on the farm" is "Ar an BHfeirm."

3 years ago

ElCunado

Thanks, I was wondering about that myself.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Note that lenition rather than eclipsis could be used for this sentence in Ulster Irish.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

What are they palying? Draughts?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Pin the tail on the donkey?

3 years ago

crubeens

A playful bunch, farmers

2 years ago