1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Binnenkort is het lente."

"Binnenkort is het lente."

Translation:Soon it will be spring.

September 21, 2014

35 Comments


chinmayhej

We can't use "straks" here, right?


ajwijker

It is not completely wrong, but a bit uncommon. "Straks" refers to a time that's about minutes to hours in the future, while "Binnenkort" refers to something that is days or weeks away in time.


El2theK
  • it is spring - het is lente
  • it will be spring - het zal lente zijn
  • soon it will be spring - binnenkort zal het lente zijn

In each sentence it is the subject, it translates to het and not de.


glebsologub

Yes, but why lente does not have an article here?


algomyst

For the same reason that it doesn't have an article in English ("It is spring").


glebsologub

There was a sentence "Spring, summer, fall and winter are the seasons" in the course before and it was officially translated as "De lente, zomer, herfst en winter zijn de seizoenen" with mandatory 'de'. From the comments I realized that it is common to say 'de lente'. This is the first time I see this word in the course without an article. That's why I was wondering.


El2theK

And in that sentence de lente... is the subject.

So if it is the subject:

  • De lente is warm. - not lente is warm

If it is not the subject you have two options.

First like here:

  • Binnenkort is het lente -not binnenkort is het de lente

Second, in combination with a preposition

  • Het is warm in de lente. - not het is warm in lente
  • Ik ga naar school na de lente - not ik ga naar school na lente

algomyst

I think you could just as easily say that sentence without "de" at the beginning.


cpoll199832

I am wondering why "Shortly", is not also correct as it is mentioned in three dictionaries (i.e. Brepol's, Wolter's and Hippocrene) they have all termed binnenkort as shortly?


algomyst

Could you state the context, ie. tell us the sentence in which you used the word "shortly"? Because "It will be spring shortly." or "It will shortly be spring." sounds like it should be correct.


seannami

It could be that, semantically, "shortly" tends to refer to very short time periods (dinner will be ready shortly), while "soon" is longer (it will be Christmas soon)


sineweaver

Can I say "Het lente is binnenkort" to mean the same thing?


algomyst

No, because lente is a de-word. So "De lente is binnenkort" would work, I suppose.


Dutchesse722

@sineweaver I think the English equivalent of what you are trying to say in Dutch is "Spring is coming soon." In Dutch, that would be "De lente komt snel", or "De lente komt binnenkort." Otherwise "Binnenkort is het lente" is the only correct sentence in Dutch.


OmarMOthman

"Spring is imminent." was mine (rejected), can any native English speaker comment on that?


MentalPinball

Hi!

I'm not an English native speaker, but a teacher of English as a foreign language....

Anyway: imminent sounds extremely odd in that context, I would never say it like that, since the meanings of imminent and shortly/soon are not exactly the same.

On the other hand, imminent is an adjective that 'describes' the spring (meaning 'about to happen'; while shortly/soon are adverbs referring not to the spring, but to the 'time' when the spring will 'come'.

Additionally, imminent in Dutch is dreigend, while binnenkort can only be translated as soon/shortly, as far as I know (I'm not an expert, but just another learner... I have made enough progress in my studies as to try to help others, though -but only when I'm relatively sure of what I'm saying).

Hope this helps :)


katharine145343

Yes that is a perfectly acceptable phrase.


SiobhanWray

Waarom is "Soon it will be Lent" onrecht?


El2theK

Lent = fasting period before Easter. Lente does not refer to that and simply refers to the spring season.

The fasting period before Easter is referred to as vasten/vastentijd/vastenperiode

Also onrecht = injustice, or wrong in the sense of doing someone wrong.


SiobhanWray

Dank u wel! How should I say "wrong", as in, "incorrect", in Dutch?


El2theK

Fout/verkeerd/onjuist


stripedkitty

Is it "Binnenkort is het lente" and not "Binnenkort het is lente" because of the rule in Dutch that the verb is the second element of a sentence?


stripedkitty

dank u wel glebsologub- Cheers!


EricFatani

"binnen" means inside, is there a link to this or does binnenkort have another meaning?


xMerrie

"Binnen" also means "within" (like within a period of time). ;)


Pilar755107

Me parece de muy mal gusto que si no han dado ninguna explicacion, pidan el tiempo futuro en las traducciones. "Binnenkort is het lente"


MentalPinball

Hola Pilar,

las explicaciones de los temas gramaticales están disponibles en la página web - lamentablemente, en el caso de este curso no puedes visualizarlas en la aplicación para celulares.

De todas formas, en este caso en la frase en neerlandés no se está utilizando el tiempo futuro, sino el presente (ya que es muy común que se utilice el presente para referirse al futuro, especialmente en casos como éste, ya que el adverbio de tiempo ya deja en claro que nos estamos refiriendo al futuro). Lo que ves en futuro es la frase en inglés, que (dado que estás haciendo el curso de neerlandés para angloparlantes) se supone que ya lo dominas.

Espero haberte ayudado.


JudithKrau1

Would "worden" be an acceptable verb here...? Binnenkort wordt het lente? Roughly equivalent to soon it will become spring? Or would that just be weird?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.