Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De dwarsfluit"

Translation:The flute

0
3 years ago

14 Comments


swtoby
swtoby

Why did you guys choose to teach dwarsfluit (which would translate to Querflöte in German or western concert flute in English), instead of just fluit?

13
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Fluit is a very generic term, which can mean any kind of flute or whistle. Dwarsfluit is a specific type of flute. According to wikipedia it's called dwarsfluit (lit. cross flute) because the air flows over the embouchure hole at a 90 degree angle (you don't blow air in the instrument).

13
Reply3 years ago

swtoby
swtoby

That's what I'm saying. Why aren't they just teaching us the generic term Fluit, or give us the more proper translation of Dwarsfluit, which would be "cross flute" or "western concert flute"? Translating Dwarsfluit simply as "Flute" in English doesn't make sense to me.

10
Reply3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

I think they are getting it right. An instrument such as Susande describes is the only one I would call a flute. One you blow into, not across, is a pipe or recorder.. Dwarsfluit = flute is an exact translation in each direction.

6
Reply13 years ago

Lyft4
Lyft4

You're right. Just remember most Dutch (including me) don't know the exact meaning of "flute" and will translate it to "fluit" and think about a recorder

0
Reply1 year ago

israellai
israellai

I think the concern should not be whether they have the exact literal meaning, but what people normally say to refer to that thing.

5
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Ah, now I understand. I don't know why it was done this way. :)

3
Reply3 years ago

edwin.walker

Is it a "transverse flute"? I've known people to specify "she plays the transverse flute", to which I ignorantly reply, "Is there more than one kind of flute?"

0
Reply3 years ago

marcuslangford

A. Yes there is more than one type of flute (western concert flute only being one)

B. Transverse flute is a side blown flute (transverse things going across the shortest axis of something, like a transverse mounted car engine in a front wheel drive car (with a few exceptions like the early Renault 5))

The other types of flute include various sizes i.e.: fife pipe up to hyperbass, end blown flutes (which are mostly non European) and the dreaded pan pipes (technically a cross blown flute)

3
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes it is. On the Western concert flute wikipedia page, a transverse flute is mentioned a number of times. Which makes me ignorantly think: "Is there more than one kind of transverse flute?"

0
Reply3 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

The use of fluit and flute don't seem to line up across the two languages; a little research I have just done indicates that the translation is correct for how the word flute is generally used in English:

dwarsfluit flute
blokfluit recorder
panfluit panpipes
scheidsrechtersfluitje whistle

In all cases my reference has been from https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fluit where I have visited the individual pages, then clicked for an English language version. Essentially, some instruments counted under the broad term fluit are not in general use counted under the term flute.

9
Reply2 years ago

bassdewd
bassdewd

It might have something to do with avoiding confusion with a whistle; which is also a fluit. I'm not entirely sure, but I think fluit in Dutch entails more subjects than the English flute. Honestly, I don't love this translation though. It's very confusing indeed, I would've said fluit too.

4
Reply13 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

For me, a whistle is not a flute (USA English). It would be obscure/archaic for anyone I know to use "flute" to refer to anything other than a western concert flute, so I agree with the translation.

3
Reply3 years ago

cannibalglow
cannibalglow

I've played flute for a long time. In US English, we typically just say flute when referring to this flute. But, there are many kinds so, i see why they make the distinction. There are pan flutes and even older styles of flutes. The term they're using refers to a particular style.

1
Reply3 years ago