1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "What is popular?"

"What is popular?"

Translation:Hvad er populært?

September 21, 2014

6 Comments


Maraplu

Why can't it be "Hvad er populær?" ?


AleksBromvig

Populær is used for common-gender nouns:

"En populær mand" (a popular man)

"Er hunden populær?" (is the dog popular?)

"Maden er populær" (the food is popular

Populært is used for neuter-gender nouns:

"Huset er populært" (the house is popular)

"Et populært dyr" (a popular animal)

"Er navnet populært" (is the name popular?)

When the subject of a sentence doesn't indicate a gender, you use the neuter-gender. I don't know why this is (maybe someone else can explain), but here's an example:

Hvad er populært ('hvad) doesn't indicate a gender, so it's 'populært')

Hvilken er populær ('hvilken' indicates common-gender, so it's 'populær')

Hvilket er populært ('hvilket' indicates neuter-gender, so it's 'populært')


Andrew662949

I think it's because an unidentified subject is interpreted as "Det" which is neuter.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.