"My intentions are good, but it depends on the group."

Translation:Minhas intenções são boas, mas isso depende do grupo.

June 6, 2013

5 Comments


valdemarvascaino

06.05.2013

U, dear Duo, used the singular "intenção" here, instead of the plural "intenções".

June 6, 2013

emeyr

I chose "isto" and got it wrong. How can I tell whether I use "isto" or "isso" when the pronoun is simply "it"?

March 8, 2014

JohnGrunewald

I'm getting better, and there is inconsistency in the translations, but with isto and isso, as with este and esse, the rule seems to be that if there is a 't' in it (isto, este), it is 'this' and if there isn't (isso, esse) it means "that" Someone who knows more should verify this.

March 22, 2014

G.P.Niers

Isto = by me

Isso = by you

Aquilo = by them

So you see that you often have multiple options for translating ‘it’, ‘this’ and ‘that’. There is no one-to-one correspondence between the Portuguese and English words.

March 26, 2014

emeyr

You are correct except that DL is sometimes very inconsistent in translating/accepting what we know the rule to be. I have noticed in daily speech, Brazilians use "isso" for "this" and "that". I think because it simply slips off the tongue more easily. Paulenrique or Dan can verify that.

March 22, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.