Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You look like a stroopwafel."

Translation:Je ziet eruit als een stroopwafel.

3 years ago

8 Comments


GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Is this an insult or a compliment? :D

3 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

Perhaps merely an observation.

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

How about "Je lijkt op..."?

1 year ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

"Je lijkt op een stroopwafel.", seems fine to me, you should report it.

1 year ago

chartsman
chartsman

Alright, it's accepted like that, mine was rejected because I also included "als".

1 year ago

Jupp777328

Why is "jij ziet er uit... " not correct?

1 year ago

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

Unfortunately not, see the explanation from xMerrie from above. Eruitzien is the verb and you separate it like ziet eruit.

1 year ago

Lyudmila_M

Why is "je ziet als een stroopwafel eruit" wrong?

1 year ago