1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You look like a stroopwafel."

"You look like a stroopwafel."

Translation:Je ziet eruit als een stroopwafel.

September 21, 2014

13 Comments


GeniusJack

Is this an insult or a compliment? :D


mreaderclt

Perhaps merely an observation.


anothernobody

Could we use "als", but not "eruit"?


xMerrie
Mod

No. 'Eruit' is part of the verb.

  • Eruitzien = to look like

I_Am_Robin

So why is the zien before the eruit in this sentace, why not je eruitzien als een stroopwafel?


xMerrie
Mod

Because it is a seperable verb. 'Zien' is the "verb part" of the verb, which takes the second spot in the sentence. 'Eruit' follows. ;)


MentalPinball

Just a tiny detail: "separable" :)


chartsman

How about "Je lijkt op..."?


Hokusai_1

"Je lijkt op een stroopwafel.", seems fine to me, you should report it.


chartsman

Alright, it's accepted like that, mine was rejected because I also included "als".


Jupp777328

Why is "jij ziet er uit... " not correct?


SebastianChw

Unfortunately not, see the explanation from xMerrie from above. Eruitzien is the verb and you separate it like ziet eruit.


Lyudmila_M

Why is "je ziet als een stroopwafel eruit" wrong?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.