Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Many Dutch people put hagelslag on their bread."

Translation:Veel Nederlanders doen hagelslag op hun brood.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

muizestrondjes in Flemish

4 years ago

kyrakyra
kyrakyra

That should be spelled 'muizenstrontjes' ;) But nice, I didn't know that.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Can we use "Zetten" instead of "Doen" here?

2 years ago

Yruzz
Yruzz

No, because that would mean you literally put it on there. To me it sounds like you place the container on your bread instead of sprinkling the sprinkles on your bread.

2 years ago

Wei-Da

Thanks a lot~~

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

What about 'leggen' or 'plaatsen'?

1 year ago

AlejandraF645189

I used the "plaatsen" (which was a suggested choice) and it was marked as wrong.

8 months ago

MriaRozgon
MriaRozgon

Why is 'plaatsen' wrong?

4 months ago

Sophie433903
Sophie433903

To me it sounds like you put the package on top of the sandwich instead of sprinkling the chocolate on. (like Yruzz explained for "zetten"). Putting sprinkles on your sandwich is not such a deliberate(?) action to use *placing the sprinkles, it sounds like making art. You could use "strooien" instead of "doen". It would translate in "sprinkle sprinkles on their bread".

1 month ago