1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Many Dutch people put hagels…

"Many Dutch people put hagelslag on their bread."

Translation:Veel Nederlanders doen hagelslag op hun brood.

September 21, 2014

12 Comments


Hokusai_1

muizestrondjes in Flemish


kyrakyra

That should be spelled 'muizenstrontjes' ;) But nice, I didn't know that.


Wei-Da

Can we use "Zetten" instead of "Doen" here?


Yruzz

No, because that would mean you literally put it on there. To me it sounds like you place the container on your bread instead of sprinkling the sprinkles on your bread.


beloeng

What about 'leggen' or 'plaatsen'?


anothernobody

since when can "boterham" mean "bread"? Is it a common translation? this was a "Mark ALL correct translations" exercise, but I didn't mark the one that started like this, and ended with "boterham" :_(


Milnrowmart

That is my question as well.


El2theK

In the way of saying this sentence one could use boterham in Dutch, so I can see how it is a bit confusing since in other contexts they generally are not interchangeable.


AlejandraF645189

I used the "plaatsen" (which was a suggested choice) and it was marked as wrong.


MriaRozgon

Why is 'plaatsen' wrong?


Sophie433903

To me it sounds like you put the package on top of the sandwich instead of sprinkling the chocolate on. (like Yruzz explained for "zetten"). Putting sprinkles on your sandwich is not such a deliberate(?) action to use *placing the sprinkles, it sounds like making art. You could use "strooien" instead of "doen". It would translate in "sprinkle sprinkles on their bread".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.