1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Many Dutch people put hagels…

"Many Dutch people put hagelslag on their bread."

Translation:Veel Nederlanders doen hagelslag op hun brood.

September 21, 2014

14 Comments


Wimdebelgica

muizestrondjes in Flemish


Primakyra

That should be spelled 'muizenstrontjes' ;) But nice, I didn't know that.


AlejandraF645189

I used the "plaatsen" (which was a suggested choice) and it was marked as wrong.


Wei-Da

Can we use "Zetten" instead of "Doen" here?


Yruzz

No, because that would mean you literally put it on there. To me it sounds like you place the container on your bread instead of sprinkling the sprinkles on your bread.


beloeng

What about 'leggen' or 'plaatsen'?


another_nobody

since when can "boterham" mean "bread"? Is it a common translation? this was a "Mark ALL correct translations" exercise, but I didn't mark the one that started like this, and ended with "boterham" :_(


Milnrowmart

That is my question as well.


El2theK

In the way of saying this sentence one could use boterham in Dutch, so I can see how it is a bit confusing since in other contexts they generally are not interchangeable.


CPoticha

It was always explained to me that "boterham" is both a sandwich, and also a slice of pre-sliced sandwich bread.

You can put slices of cheese and ham on a broodje, and have a broodje ham-kaas, but if the same ingredients are tussen twee boterhammen, then it's a ham-kaas boterham (though on many Anglified menus it's more often called a "sandwich"). Then, if you put it through a toaster, it's called a tosti ham-kaas, which cannot be made with anything but twee boterhamen.


MriaRozgon

Why is 'plaatsen' wrong?


Sophie433903

To me it sounds like you put the package on top of the sandwich instead of sprinkling the chocolate on. (like Yruzz explained for "zetten"). Putting sprinkles on your sandwich is not such a deliberate(?) action to use *placing the sprinkles, it sounds like making art. You could use "strooien" instead of "doen". It would translate in "sprinkle sprinkles on their bread".


CPoticha

As other comments show, using "doen" here is hard for English speakers to comprehend. We put parmesan cheese on our spaghetti (not the container, but the cheese flakes). And we put a pinch of pepper in the sauce. This doesn't sound odd to us, as it apparently does to Dutch ears.

This sounds like a fixed phrase that has not been covered elsewhere. Are there other situations where to put something on something else requires the word "doen"? For example, would one "een tweede laag verf op zijn fiets doen"? If so, it's quite ideomatic, and I think this ought to be a section in itself, or added to the "plaatsen/liggen/zetten/stoppen" chapter.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.