"Nous sommes allés au cinéma."

Translation:We went to the movie theater.

5 years ago

3 Comments


alicescourage

I put, "We went to the movies," because I live in America and we don't say, "We went to the cinema." Why am I wrong?

5 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

That should be accepted, as that is a very natural way of saying it for many Americans. I would say "we went to the movies," or, if I mention a particular film, "We saw it at the theater" (to distinguish between having watched it at home or at the movie theater). Report.

4 years ago

Elizabeth887206

In England we say, "We went to the cinema."

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.