1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The family eats the meal."

"The family eats the meal."

Translation:Het gezinnetje eet de maaltijd.

September 21, 2014

6 Comments


DutchRafa

I'd say ' Het gezinnetje gebruikt de maaltijd' should also be acceptable, why not...?


KristinKre

Wouldn't that translate to 'The family uses the meal' ?


SolitaryShell

Literally yes, but 'maaltijd gebruiken' is common, though slightly formal Dutch for eating a meal.


Sir_Carl

How does "gezinnete" (I assume) mean family? Doesn't "family" translate to "famillie" (poor spelling on my part)? Do both words mean family? Or is there no word: "gezinnete", "famillie" only means family, and "gezinnetje" solely means small family?


SolitaryShell

Gezin can only refer to the family members in the same household: mom, dad and their children. Familie can, and more commonly will, also include every other family member like brothers, granddads, nephews, sister-in-laws.


Sir_Carl

Thank you very much.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.