Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The family eats the meal."

Translation:Het gezinnetje eet de maaltijd.

4 years ago

6 Comments


DutchRafa
DutchRafa

I'd say ' Het gezinnetje gebruikt de maaltijd' should also be acceptable, why not...?

4 years ago

KristinKre
KristinKre

Wouldn't that translate to 'The family uses the meal' ?

3 years ago

SolitaryShell
SolitaryShell

Literally yes, but 'maaltijd gebruiken' is common, though slightly formal Dutch for eating a meal.

3 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

How does "gezinnete" (I assume) mean family? Doesn't "family" translate to "famillie" (poor spelling on my part)? Do both words mean family? Or is there no word: "gezinnete", "famillie" only means family, and "gezinnetje" solely means small family?

2 years ago

SolitaryShell
SolitaryShell

Gezin can only refer to the family members in the same household: mom, dad and their children. Familie can, and more commonly will, also include every other family member like brothers, granddads, nephews, sister-in-laws.

2 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

Thank you very much.

2 years ago