1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De eenden gaan iedere avond."

"De eenden gaan iedere avond."

Translation:The ducks go each evening.

September 21, 2014

23 Comments


mpcabd

Naar de eendenbar


JanKrohn

Naar het Chinese restaurant


Khoa712104

Of naar een duurste Frans restaurant


Mun14141414

Geroosterde eend met sinaasappelsaus


Carine653895

Could anybody tells me the difference between elke and iedere?


xMerrie

They are synonyms, like "each" and "every".


Schapenslapen

Could you use either? In British English, I would be much more likely to say every. Each sounds weird.


MentalPinball

You could, definitely :)


Shu861378

so are they interchangeable?


maryinbrasil

what is the rule to use ieder of iedere?


lukman.ku
  • ieder is used before (singular) het-nouns, whereas

  • iedere is used before (singular) de-nouns.

Source: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id05

cmiiw


ChristianM505869

So if ieder and elke are synonims that means you can use any of them? Does if afect the order?


KevinKloos

The answer is no, they are completely interchangeable! Just watch out you don't use iedere when you'd need ieder or elke when it should be elk.


RobertGajd6

Wrong, they're not completely interchangeable. I've just used "every" in sentence and it was incorrect.


RobertGajd6

No, they're not completely interchangeable. I've just used "every" in the sentence and it was incorrect.


mayanchesna

difference between avond and nacht??


Tracey843948

I've just looked it up and confirmed what I thought. It's a bit different to how we do it in English:

6 am - midday = ochtend

midday - 6 pm = middag

6 pm - midnight = avond

midnight - 6 am = night

There's a match the times to the clock quiz here.

https://leestrainer.nl/Leerlijn%20Rekenen/Tijd/etmaal/verdelen.htm


DonK10

So how do you do this in English?


MN608

It depends on the person I think. If America has a standard for this I've never been aware of it.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.