1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De eenden gaan iedere avond."

"De eenden gaan iedere avond."

Translation:The ducks go each evening.

September 21, 2014

16 Comments


mpcabd

Naar de eendenbar


Simius

Nobody knows.


JanKrohn

Naar het Chinese restaurant


Tracey843948

The Peabody Hotel in Memphis. Red carpet and all!


Alemanamexicana

There should be another option, and that is: "The ducks leave every evening."


maryinbrasil

what is the rule to use ieder of iedere?


lukman.A
  • ieder is used before (singular) het-nouns, whereas

  • iedere is used before (singular) de-nouns.

Source: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id05

cmiiw


Carine653895

Could anybody tells me the difference between elke and iedere?


xMerrie
Mod

They are synonyms, like "each" and "every".


Shu861378

so are they interchangeable?


mayanchesna

difference between avond and nacht??


Tracey843948

I've just looked it up and confirmed what I thought. It's a bit different to how we do it in English:

6 am - midday = ochtend

midday - 6 pm = middag

6 pm - midnight = avond

midnight - 6 am = night

There's a match the times to the clock quiz here.

https://leestrainer.nl/Leerlijn%20Rekenen/Tijd/etmaal/verdelen.htm


ChristianM505869

So if ieder and elke are synonims that means you can use any of them? Does if afect the order?


KevinKloos

The answer is no, they are completely interchangeable! Just watch out you don't use iedere when you'd need ieder or elke when it should be elk.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started