Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un buen par de zapatos."

Translation:It is a good pair of shoes.

5 years ago

35 Comments


StacyBursuk

I put "It's a few good shoes" since "par de" was defined as "few"

5 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You forgot that adjectives have to agree with the noun in gender and number so as well as being a bit perverse (in rejecting the very obvious and natural 'PAIR' suggestion since it's shoes we're talking about, yes?) your suggestion falls because one single pair (see below why 'the pair' is singular) is "buen" your many, plural, shoes would have to be "buenos". So the given interpretation is correct.

3 years ago

BerryP

I thought the same and also got it incorrect! very frustrating!

2 years ago

YanaNiek

I did too and it said I was wrong

2 years ago

lucky101man

It is seems strange to me. I would say 'They are a good pair of shoes'

3 years ago

beeohdee

Yes, that is the same reason I was reading these comments. Normally we would say 'They are a good pair of shoes.' 'They are' (plural)->two individuals; a good pair-> one pair (singular). 'It' is grammatically incorrect, or so I believe. I had an idea that DL wanted 'it' so I don't know if 'they' is accepted.

2 years ago

Riich3lle

In what instances would you use buen instead of bueno?

4 years ago

ryan.levy.

Beun is describing before "Shoes" if you wanted to describe after Shoes you would say Bueno. Like saying Those are good shoes, And Those shoes are good.

4 years ago

AdamSkelto

Although many of us are used to saying "they are a good pair of shoes," that isn't correct. Think about the shoes as describing the pair. A pair.. of shoes. So "Es" (IT is) correctly describes the one pair.. of shoes. You wouldnt say those pair. Or them pair. You would say THE pair. Singular. It's another bad habbit we need to break. Like all the people who just a lesson or two ago that "forty" isnt spelled "fourty." Thanks Duo. :)

3 years ago

AdamSkelto

Edit: "people who just LEARNED how to spell 'forty.'" Somehow i just left that word out. Lol

3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

*habit

1 year ago

rodos66

Sorry Adam, have to disagree. English (and most languages, I would assume) is full of these kind of quirks. I have not once in my 30 years heard someone say, 'it's a good pair of shoes', or 'it's a good pair of pants', and especially not 'it's a good band'. 'They're' is used every single time and style guides would say as much. And personally I like it more that way. When thinking of a band, using the word 'they're' makes you think of all the members that go into creating the music, same with a 'group' or people - the individuals that contribute to the whole.

11 months ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

One of the possible translation for this was ¨On the face of it, it is a bear.¨ hahahaha

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

yeah, that brought a smile to my face :-)

4 years ago

Sightseeing

How?

4 years ago

bplat
bplat

Duolingo did not accept "It is a good pair of hoes" as a good answer... #typo

2 years ago

JaredGardn5

It did for me.

4 months ago

blockeegle

What so many reply when others say "WHAT ARE THOSE!" and point at their shoes

2 years ago

dphil97

Ha ha! Finally understood why "buen" came before the noun... I think. You can do that if it's assumed there is only 1 (or 1 pair) of objects. Or if you want to emphasize how buen these shoes are.

4 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

If you like acronyms as learning aides, you can use DEMON as a guide for when adjectives go before a noun.
Demonstratives: this, that, these, those
Emphasis
Meaning change: viejo (long time vs just plain old)
Ownership: the various possessive adjectives
Number: a cardinal or ordinal number or any quantifier

Those adjectives that come after seem to fall into the C's
Category: most descriptive adjectives such as a Color
Complex: prepositional phrases and Conjunctions

Thought I'd share something that helps me.

3 years ago

AngleTerran

How do I know when to use "pareja" vs "par"?

4 years ago

CarlosBald10

"Pareja" is more common with couples (like a relationship) and "par" is more used when you say something about two things of the same nature "Un par de zapatos/pantalones" (One pair of shoes/pants)

4 years ago

Carldean21

What about pairs of animal? Are they par or pareja?

3 years ago

CarlosBald10

It's rare to hear that but "parejas de animales" is more usual in that case.

3 years ago

juana511941

Could you translate this as "It is a fine pair of shoes." ?

3 years ago

AnitaBuben

It is a fine pair of shoes... should count also

2 years ago

00brakra63421

yes that is true StacyBursuk

3 years ago

w0wsuchlanguage

Marked wrong for 'it's a good pair 'a shoes'.. What in tarnation is goin' in here?

3 years ago

aikifoka

Why it's not a typo here?

3 years ago

marvelyss

Difference between par and pajara? Is the second one only for people?

2 years ago

killcatt

My answer was It is à good pair of shoes. It's the same as your answer.

1 year ago

SCOTTVELEZ

¿Pero es caro?

1 year ago

CandiceRos2

It is good

1 year ago

Thenewbert

When you mean to say, "It is a good pair of shoes", but you accidentally say, "It is a good pair if shoes."

1 year ago

Bob893000

I selected "It is a pair of good shoes" same meaning but incorrect

1 year ago