1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kan ikke lide at lide."

"Jeg kan ikke lide at lide."

Translation:I do not like to suffer.

September 21, 2014

14 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I assume a literal translation would be something like, "I do not suffer suffering gladly," while "jeg kan lide det" means "I suffer it gladly."


runem

More or less :)

I can not suffer to suffer is the exact literal translation.


Fred-3-CMY

Replace "to suffer" by "to bear, to stand, to endure", and it makes more sense.


ParkerGrant

Suffer in English is like an old fashioned way to say you like something. "I don't suffer fools gladly"


Leostrange

How come the 2 lide's are pronounced differently?


Arebels

First "lide" means "care for", or "like", or "enjoy":

• kunne lide » | like | - I like her
  • kunne lide » (~holde af) | be fond of | - We are very fond of her
  • kunne lide » (~nyde) | enjoy | - He enjoys her company

Meaning the person in question doesn't enjoy suffering.

The second "lide" means "to suffer":

• lide » | suffer | - She suffered a lot when she was ill

BUT ... to answer you question more simple: Both are supposed to be pronounced [ˈli·ðə] - or to be more specific the second pronunciation of "lide".

The first pronunciation is more common and everyday speak. I don't think you'll find anyone, except perhaps the royal family, pronounce the whole word.


p.kmetski

That is confusing me too...


RobertEddy

the mouse-over glossing completely falls down here by not mentioning 'suffer' as a possible meaning of 'lide' in a sentence rather confusingly structured for the student.


geometry667721

I found the sentence helpful for remembering the different meanings of "lide".


estokesie

So "lide" has two meanings..."like" and "suffer"..got it.


SantiAnnd

This must be one of those significant items that explain the Danish psyche, their penchant for masochism and self deprecation... "lide" means "like" and "suffer"


Fred-3-CMY

Not really, those expressions are the same in German. "lide" = "leiden"; "kan godt lide" = "kann gut leiden". Same idea behind it.


DLAFDEEV

There is once again a problem with the audio, DUO. Here we have a very good example of why you have to do somehing, DUO. Two words (lide, and lide). They look the same in the spelling, but they have two different meaning. But you pronounce them the same (in an abbreviated format). The first lide could be allowed to be abbreviated, but the second (in the end of the sentence) cannot! That word means (in English) suffer. And it must be pronounced in full. Thus, DUO, you have to have a bank of words that are pronounced differently. It is, elas, not the only example in the course - there are hundreds herof. I cannot understand why they still remain, DUO.


Lesley229192

I noticed the different pronunciation of ‘lide’ too. I thought it sounded like ‘høre’.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.