"Jeg kan ikke lide at lide."

Translation:I do not like to suffer.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

I assume a literal translation would be something like, "I do not suffer suffering gladly," while "jeg kan lide det" means "I suffer it gladly."

4 years ago

runem
runem

More or less :)

I can not suffer to suffer is the exact literal translation.

4 years ago

ParkerGrant

Suffer in English is like an old fashioned way to say you like something. "I don't suffer fools gladly"

3 years ago

Leostrange
Leostrange

How come the 2 lide's are pronounced differently?

3 years ago

MathiasHau

First "lide" means "care for", or "like", or "enjoy":

• kunne lide » | like | - I like her
  • kunne lide » (~holde af) | be fond of | - We are very fond of her
  • kunne lide » (~nyde) | enjoy | - He enjoys her company

Meaning the person in question doesn't enjoy suffering.

The second "lide" means "to suffer":

• lide » | suffer | - She suffered a lot when she was ill

BUT ... to answer you question more simple: Both are supposed to be pronounced [ˈli·ðə] - or to be more specific the second pronunciation of "lide".

The first pronunciation is more common and everyday speak. I don't think you'll find anyone, except perhaps the royal family, pronounce the whole word.

3 years ago

p.kmetski

That is confusing me too...

3 years ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

the mouse-over glossing completely falls down here by not mentioning 'suffer' as a possible meaning of 'lide' in a sentence rather confusingly structured for the student.

2 years ago

estokesie

So "lide" has two meanings..."like" and "suffer"..got it.

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.