"Jeg kan ikke lide at lide."

Translation:I do not like to suffer.

September 21, 2014

9 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I assume a literal translation would be something like, "I do not suffer suffering gladly," while "jeg kan lide det" means "I suffer it gladly."

September 21, 2014

runem

More or less :)

I can not suffer to suffer is the exact literal translation.

September 27, 2014

ParkerGrant

Suffer in English is like an old fashioned way to say you like something. "I don't suffer fools gladly"

January 9, 2015

Leostrange

How come the 2 lide's are pronounced differently?

January 8, 2015

MathiasHau

First "lide" means "care for", or "like", or "enjoy":

• kunne lide » | like | - I like her
  • kunne lide » (~holde af) | be fond of | - We are very fond of her
  • kunne lide » (~nyde) | enjoy | - He enjoys her company

Meaning the person in question doesn't enjoy suffering.

The second "lide" means "to suffer":

• lide » | suffer | - She suffered a lot when she was ill

BUT ... to answer you question more simple: Both are supposed to be pronounced [ˈli·ðə] - or to be more specific the second pronunciation of "lide".

The first pronunciation is more common and everyday speak. I don't think you'll find anyone, except perhaps the royal family, pronounce the whole word.

January 17, 2015

p.kmetski

That is confusing me too...

January 9, 2015

RobertEddy

the mouse-over glossing completely falls down here by not mentioning 'suffer' as a possible meaning of 'lide' in a sentence rather confusingly structured for the student.

March 25, 2016

estokesie

So "lide" has two meanings..."like" and "suffer"..got it.

March 3, 2018

Patsy536249

Wow

March 13, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.