1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A população deixa o país."

"A população deixa o país."

Translation:The population leaves the country.

June 6, 2013

11 Comments


samosborn88

you wouldnt say deixa to mean leave like exit would you? deixar = leave some object behind or put on top of somewhere... for leaves the country wouldnt you say sair?


Paulenrique

Yeah, they "leave the country behind", so we use "deixar" indicating that they wont come back soon. (Eu saio de casa para trabalhar - I'll be back soon)


kcmurphy

Great question and answer, samosborn88 and Paulenrique! Very interesting.


Danmoller

I wish German people were like Brazilian. While there are lots of Brazilians here making it easier to learn, I don't find any German posting thing in German lessons.


stefpearce

Point taken. I'll make time to go through the German pages to give back some of what I'm getting out of the Portuguese discussion. Thanks for waking up my conscience ;-)


Gilberto106073

The problem is, there is no course "Portuguese for German speakers". I am German, but i had to use "Portuguese for English speakers".


rvegagold

In English, instead of "Population" I would use "People". To me, people sounds better in English.


rosiewlf

So how would you say, "The population leaves the countryside" if this is not correct?


danieltheodoro84

Countryside = "interior" or "campo"


jbeest

English has an alternate word "populace" that I think fits even better here, because it refers to the actual people as well as the number of people, but the answer "The populace is leaving the country" was rejected.


uchual

Populace and population are synonymes, but the former has a connotation of referring to the proletariat, the plebeians, the "Joe and Jane Doe", while population is more generally used to indicate the inhabitants of a land.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.