"Lægen har blod på sin læbe."

Translation:The doctor has blood on his lip.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

Plot twist: the doctor is a vampire.

4 years ago

taber_nack

Dr. Acula

3 years ago

sryelle
sryelle

Came here to do the same.

1 year ago

chaered
chaered

Sometimes the medical benefits suck.

3 years ago

ShuffleMoomin

Why can't they accept 'the doctor has blood on their lip'. Sin means ownership and the gender was not specified.

2 years ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

sin læbe = his/her lip
sine læber = his/her lips
deres læber = their lips

1 year ago

Ajay7and

Yes, but in English, "their" can be used for plural but also singular when gender is unspecified.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

For the purposes of this course I'd just recommend choosing a gender in these situations. English pronouns are pretty complicated already.

1 year ago

smith351794

han læbe

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If the object you mention belongs to the subject of the sentence (in this case to the doctor), you need to use the reflexive possessive sin/sit/sine. If you say "på hans læbe", you assume that the doctor has blood on someone else's lip, which would be a pretty weird sentence.

It's also pretty possible to just write "Lægen har blod på læben".

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Don't worry. It's not mine."

1 year ago

PaniCpl

The doctor has blood on HER lip. Tak!

3 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Også: "physician", se for eksempel på Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physician

1 month ago

Kimblehmoose

Probably not the best place for a vampire to work.

1 year ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

Dr. Hannibal Lecter :)

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.