1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Lægen har blod på sin læbe."

"Lægen har blod sin læbe."

Translation:The doctor has blood on his lip.

September 21, 2014

14 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Plot twist: the doctor is a vampire.


sryelle

Came here to do the same.


chaered

Sometimes the medical benefits suck.


ShuffleMoomin

Why can't they accept 'the doctor has blood on their lip'. Sin means ownership and the gender was not specified.


Lurch_M

sin læbe = his/her lip
sine læber = his/her lips
deres læber = their lips


Ajay7and

Yes, but in English, "their" can be used for plural but also singular when gender is unspecified.


RyagonIV

For the purposes of this course I'd just recommend choosing a gender in these situations. English pronouns are pretty complicated already.


RyagonIV

"Don't worry. It's not mine."


PaniCpl

The doctor has blood on HER lip. Tak!


ycUvuSap

Også: "physician", se for eksempel på Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physician


Mamemimomu73

Dr. Hannibal Lecter :)


Kimblehmoose

Probably not the best place for a vampire to work.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.