1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He says that he can."

"He says that he can."

Translation:Lui dice che può.

June 6, 2013

40 Comments


JCatieB

Would have been nice to learn this before it came up on a practice lesson. Just saying'.


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) But where else would we learn it? The practice lessons are the sole format.


OnyxMoon

It would be good if there were a page before the exercise starts with a list of all the vocab and grammar rules that will be covered.


sandeepa2

Yep, Grammar has been introduced in some sections of Italian lessons now.

For French, there are awesome Grammar Notes and Grammar Glossary . Please see

comment/4614759

comment/4146584

Hope we get something like this for Italian Lessons too :)


[deactivated user]

    Yes I agree with you on that. It helps me to remember what I'm learning if I know the structure behind it.


katterynaa

    When i highlighted 'he can' it did not give me the potere verb as an option to choose from, therefore i couldn't have gotten the sentence right


Max_Meade

    Happens to me in nearly every lesson, it seems.


matanov

    Hope you've reported it.


David_Bundy

    I have reported it


Konradk

    Yeah, same here.


CamiloCook

    can it also be said like: lui dice che possa?


lisvslife

    No, potere (in present tense) is conjugated as follows:

    Io posso Tu puoi Lui/lei/Lei puó Noi possiamo Voi potete Loro possono


Klaque

    I think camilo meant the present subjunctive. Would subjunctive work Possa.


Roger799175

    Having learned languages at school back in the old days when you recited the conjugations to learn them, I found this post very helpful.


Che-Figata

    No. Four words: The Same Subject Rule.

    With the subjunctive, you generally do not use it if the subject of the independent and dependent clauses are the same. The Same Subject Rule says that if the principal clause and subordinate clause have the same subject, then the subjunctive cannot be used in the subordinate clause. For example, one can say: Temevo che diventasse matta (“I was afraid she was going insane”) but not Temevo che io diventassi matto (“I was afraid I was going insane”). Instead one has to use the infinitive: Temevo di diventare matto.

    Clearly there is no logical reason for this rule, from the point of view of the ideal subjunctive. Indeed, one could hardly find a sentence more ideally suited to the subjunctive than “I was afraid I was going insane” (when in fact I was not). So the Same-Subject Rule is a purely conventional non-use of the subjunctive. Notice, however, the replacement of the subjunctive by the infinitive. This means that in a sense, the concept of the subjunctive is still being applied in the same-subject case; the difference is only that it is being implemented with the infinitive directly, as is often done in English. The Same-Subject Rule applies also to various conjunctions, including prima che, in the sense that prima che gets replaced by prima di + infinitive.


carolynsilk

    What you write completely makes sense where using the infinitive in the dependent clause works. In this case however the correct answer is "Lui dice che può," and DL does not accept "...di potere." Does The Same Subject Rule apply even in cases like this?


Buena-Onda

    I was just explaining why you wouldn't use the subjunctive ("possa") here. As far as I know, there is nothing here that triggers the subjunctive, hence why "Lui dice che può" is correct. It's just a firm statement/belief with no doubt (indicative, not subjunctive, so as far as I know The Same Subject Rule is not required). I am sorry if I misunderstood your question.

    Just out of curiosity, though, I just now searched "He says he can" on Reverso Context and the majority of the results were "Dice che può" but there were a few that said "Dice di potere" so maybe the "di potere" structure is possible here, just not nearly as common or nice-sounding as "Dice che può".

    I am sorry I could not provide a straight answer. I am not a native Italian speaker, so it would probably be best to get the opinion of one on these matters. These are just things I have learned while studying Italian at university.


Sanctacaris_unc.

    I guess this is going to be dealt with in a later chapter, but how does Italian handle indirect speech?


Mairin923467

    Why did I get it wrong with. "Dice che può" ?..... The "lui" is not always said in the language.


Mr_Carrot

    I wrote "Dice che il può" and also got in wrong. I have reported it.


ValeriePenka

    could it be parla instead of dice?


FranciscoNoriega

    I don't think so, parla is "talk" and dice is "says".


missyjane_t

    I learn "why" most in the discussions. Grazie!!


Martwarybka

    No idea why can't I say "Lui dice che possa"... Any explanation why shouldn't I use congiuntivo?


Che-Figata

    Four words: The Same Subject Rule.

    With the subjunctive, you generally do not use it if the subject of the independent and dependent clauses are the same. The Same Subject Rule says that if the principal clause and subordinate clause have the same subject, then the subjunctive cannot be used in the subordinate clause. For example, one can say: Temevo che diventasse matta (“I was afraid she was going insane”) but not Temevo che io diventassi matto (“I was afraid I was going insane”). Instead one has to use the infinitive: Temevo di diventare matto.

    Clearly there is no logical reason for this rule, from the point of view of the ideal subjunctive. Indeed, one could hardly find a sentence more ideally suited to the subjunctive than “I was afraid I was going insane” (when in fact I was not). So the Same-Subject Rule is a purely conventional non-use of the subjunctive. Notice, however, the replacement of the subjunctive by the infinitive. This means that in a sense, the concept of the subjunctive is still being applied in the same-subject case; the difference is only that it is being implemented with the infinitive directly, as is often done in English. The Same-Subject Rule applies also to various conjunctions, including prima che, in the sense that prima che gets replaced by prima di + infinitive.


Indreis7

    Why is it wrong to say "lui parla" instead of "lui dice"?


Martwarybka

    Because it would mean: "He talks that he can."


Indreis7

    thanks, in my mother tongue both verbs can be used as the same so got me a little confused


theelox

    Is "lui" necessary in the second part of the sentence?


vittorio339914

    why is 'possa' wrong?


vittorio339914

    I understand now, grazie to comments above.


binetts

    why is che here?


Andrea376088

    In italian the subject for the third person is "egli" , better than "lui"


Miriaaaaaaam

    Why does che come before?


LaDonna2020

    Why can't we say "dice che possa"


AmayaSenar1

    Why is 'lui dice che lui puoi' not accepted??

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.