"No one wants it."

Translation:Ingen vil have den.

4 years ago

8 Comments


johnhelg
johnhelg

can anyone tell me, what is wrong with "det" instead of "den" at the end of the sentence?

3 years ago

PeteMorgan2

I am not sure why - a Danish friend said that det was fine

3 years ago

griffous

I believe it should be accepted too; there is no noun whose gender we must follow.

1 year ago

bronshojbob

I'm lost when to use "vil have" and when to use "ønsker"

4 years ago

km1
km1

ønske means wish, it is more hypothetical

4 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

Maybe I'm wrong, but I thought ønsker sig was wish and just ønsker was want. Please correct me if this is not the case.

3 years ago

prozyczko
prozyczko

But in this particular case "wish" would also fit, without knowing the context.

3 years ago

JenseninToronto

as we don't know what it refers to , the first answer should be DET and also acceptable is DEN

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.