"No one wants it."

Translation:Ingen vil have den.

September 21, 2014

9 Comments


johnhelg

can anyone tell me, what is wrong with "det" instead of "den" at the end of the sentence?

February 14, 2015

PeteMorgan2

I am not sure why - a Danish friend said that det was fine

September 11, 2015

griffous

I believe it should be accepted too; there is no noun whose gender we must follow.

July 11, 2017

JenseninToronto

as we don't know what it refers to , the first answer should be DET and also acceptable is DEN

August 5, 2018

bronshojbob

I'm lost when to use "vil have" and when to use "ønsker"

September 21, 2014

km1

ønske means wish, it is more hypothetical

September 22, 2014

prozyczko

But in this particular case "wish" would also fit, without knowing the context.

March 7, 2015

Martinsspiegel

Maybe I'm wrong, but I thought ønsker sig was wish and just ønsker was want. Please correct me if this is not the case.

December 17, 2014

JenseninToronto

why not add 'gerne' before 'have'

July 6, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.