"Ik lig te lezen."

Translation:I am reading.

4 years ago

31 Comments


CsabaDaday
CsabaDaday

I don't get it, shouldn't it have something to do with lying as well? I am lying and reading or lying down and reading? I'm googling this phrase and every result is about lying in a bed, etc.

4 years ago

ajwijker
ajwijker

There is a bit more to say about this. It's a typical dutch way of saying, and it can't be literally translated. In dutch this kind of construction in a sentence is made with "staan" (standing), "liggen" (lying down) and, most of all, with "zitten" (sitting). With the first two (staan and liggen), it's most of the time used when you are actually standing or lying down, while doing something else. For example, if you say "Ik lig te lezen", you are reading while lying down. Another one: "Ik sta te praten" means you are talking while standing. More difficult is the use of "zitten", because that's also used sometimes in a general way. A person doesn't have to be sitting when you say "Je zit te zeuren" (you are whining), or "Ik zit te zoeken naar..." (I am searching for...). But when used with a real concrete activity (like reading, watching television), you can however (most of the time) assume that someone is sitting down. "Ik zit te eten" than means "I am eating (while sitting down)". Dutch..., just a bit difficult...

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, these are known as posture verbs, as they describe the posture the subject is in while performing some other activity. However, there is very little emphasis on the posture: in "Ik lig te lezen" the emphasis lies on the action "lezen", nobody really cares whether you are sitting or lying down while reading. That is why the posture verbs are left out in our preferred English translations, since "I am reading while lying down" is unnecessarily awkward (though that would still be accepted as an answer!).

If they don't have to be translated, then why do we give you sentences with posture verbs? Because once you will try to read or understand real Dutch, you will encounter them all the time. For a native speaker, "Ik lig te lezen" or "Ik zit te lezen" would often be more natural than "Ik ben aan het lezen".

4 years ago

Binyann

This thread of discussion helps me clarify it quite a lot. Thank you guys very much.

But now I wonder how to say it when we want to stress I am lying and reading. For example, when you want to say lying on the bed to read is more comfortable.

3 years ago

Druif
Druif

"Op het bed liggen lezen is comfortabeler", of nog algemener: "Op bed liggen lezen is comfortabeler".

3 years ago

Fredstar1
Fredstar1

If allowed, I have a link which goes a bit more in depth about Posture verbs, and can explain it a bit further for those who don't understand it fully: http://perso.univ-lille3.fr/~mlemmens/docspdf/dutchpostureverbs.PDF

1 year ago

CsabaDaday
CsabaDaday

Thanks for a nice explanation. I can get by in most situations with my Dutch (I just joined out of curiosity) but have many nuances where I'm more or less a complete noob - I definitely appreciate your help. Still, maybe you could change the sentence to "Ik lig te lezen in mijn bed" and that would definitely be best translated as "I'm reading in my bed"? Just a thought. With "Ik zit te studeren" I definitely agree that it makes no sense to say "I'm sitting and studying" or w/e but compared to "I'm reading" "Ik lig te lezen" does give an extra piece of info (you could be reading on the train or at your desk). Unnatural but plausible translations in general should still be accepted IMO and just expect the students to figure out the minutia on the way. Anyway it's your course and it's your decision.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

A better translation for "ik zit te studeren" would be "I sit studying"; "ik lig te lezen" would be "I lay reading". All of these are perfectly fine English.

4 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Actually, it should be I lie reading; lay involves motion, e.g., He lays the book on the table, but he lies on the bed.

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Correct, but in English (or at least in Duolingo) the lying down part is implied.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Not necessarily. You can say 'I lay reading (a book)', and it'd be valid. English has posture verbs too, it's just that they aren't used quite as extensively as in Dutch.

4 years ago

NeuroChimp

This sounds very unnatural. It sounds like the reader is a layperson.

3 years ago

JepJep92

Depends on which variety of English you speak.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, I would say "I lie reading." and it is accepted also by Duolingo.

2 years ago

Axzl
Axzl

I know the "lying" part is implied. but is it really wrong to translate it too?

3 years ago

EricVanErt

Oh my goodness... I think I just had a total light bulb moment. Please correct me if I am wrong.

Ik sta/zit/lig te (verb)...

This is "whilst." It's an implication.

2 years ago

Gilaberto
Gilaberto

they should have said, ik zit te lezen, im reading,

3 years ago

JepJep92

Why? Both would mean "I'm reading" in English, but there is a subtle difference in meaning in Dutch. You can still lie down and read... I know I do it!

3 years ago

mguixb
mguixb

how do we know when to use lig or staa? or loop?

3 years ago

JepJep92

As far as I am aware, you can (generally) use liggen, staan or lopen etc. anytime where it would make sense. For example you could say "ik zit te eten", or you could say "het boek ligt op de tafel". Just describe the situation as to what you think the object/person is doing.

3 years ago

Druif
Druif

Een paar kleine correcties: "Ik sta te eten" en "het boek is op de tafel" Zitten gebruiken we niet in dit laatste geval, liggen wel: "het boek ligt op de tafel.".

3 years ago

Nafi3e
Nafi3e

Whats the diffrence betweeen this and "ik lese"?

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Lese is German for "read", but ik lees can mean both "I read/I am reading." The major difference is that in ik lig te lezen, the emphasis is on the fact that the speaker is reading right now. Ik lees can be either habitual (for example, ik lees vaak) or in the moment (ik lees nu).

3 years ago

rootale
rootale

I'm still trying to wrap my head around 'posture verbs' and why they are used, but can someone clarify if there is a 'preferred' posture verb for other verbs? like would Ik sta te lezen be used just as much as Ik lig te lezen and so on?

3 years ago

Druif
Druif

See "ajwijker"'s remark. You cannot prefer "Ik sta te lezen" if you are sitting. It is extra information about your posture while you are doing something else. Maybe the extra posture info seems to be of no importance in some cases, but it is a part of the Dutch language.

3 years ago

jardinehc

Shouldn't "ik ben lezen" also be accepted?

2 years ago

JepJep92

'Ik ben aan het lezen' would be correct, not 'ik ben lezen'.

2 years ago

Yohanes366080

Does "ik sta te lezen" have the same meaning?

2 years ago

Druif
Druif

You have to be standing then, but yes.

2 years ago

Spiegelsch

So 'lig' is more like an additional information? It wouldn't change the meaning and especially the emphasis, if I said 'Ik ben aan het lezen'? So the other person would just not know, that I'm lying down while I read?

1 year ago

BillWarren2
BillWarren2

Why only continuous? Is the accompanying action of lying-down- strong enough to make the action continuous even though the note says that the accompanying action is not really relevant?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.