1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I walk in the morning."

"I walk in the morning."

Translation:Eu caminho de manhã.

June 6, 2013

12 Comments


JoymiMelenciano

Why is eu caminho na manhã wrong?


Paulenrique

this is a literal translation, which does not work in Portuguese. in the morning = de manhã.


j.mok

why not 'da manhã' when it's 'the morning'?


Paulenrique

Because we say "de manhã", de/à tarde" and "de/à noite" for the periods of the day ;)


KTKee-EnglishEng

How's a learner supposed to know that? shakes fist at duolingo


JCMcGee

I can't quite understand...how do I say "I run in the afternoon" Eu corro de tarde......or Eu corro a tarde....or Eu corro a tarde?


Paulenrique

both are correct. Eu corro de tarde / Eu corro à tarde.


Gabriel517712

The "à" is the contraction of the preposition "a" with the article "a". We call it "crase". Search for more information


brucethebogking

Thank you Paulenrique! Duo isn't clear on this point. I've been baffled...


toiletstory3

Thanks for your answers!


Aliena.84

I wrote: "eu caminho à manhã" Why is that wrong?


Paulenrique

Check the answer above ;)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.