1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim i mo chónaí san Fhrainc…

"Táim i mo chónaí san Fhrainc."

Translation:I live in France.

September 21, 2014

5 Comments


balber123

So is it more correct to say "san Fhrainc" or "sa Fhrainc"? Are both correct? Is it a dialect thing or a typo perhaps? Go raibh maith agaibh!


galaxyrocker

Because 'Fh' is silent, you must use 'san'

Edit: Only with vowel, as said below.


scilling

Wouldn’t san be used for only vowel or fh + vowel? It seems as though fh + consonant ought to still use sa.


galaxyrocker

I mean, I eclipse after sa anyways. But yes, it's only with vowel. Sounds like an overcorrection here.


AnLonDubhBeag

Eclipses of F with sa is used in all dialects, so this is an unusual feature of the standard.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.