1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I can teach you everything."

"I can teach you everything."

Translation:Jeg kan lære dig alt.

September 21, 2014

12 Comments


Marinia

I might be wrong on this one. However, I was always thinking that lære meant learning rather than teaching. Wouldn't undervise be more correct here as it means teach? A clarification would be more than welcome. :)


Xneb

Nogen lærer nogen noget = Someone teaches someone something/Jeg lærer jer dansk = I'm teaching you (all) Danish
Nogen lærer noget = Someone learns something/Jeg er ved at lære dansk = I'm learning Danish
In Danish, the word for "teach" and "learn" can both be "lære", it's just a matter of whether there is a second person involved or not (although it's not always the case, but just a general rule)
According to Den Danske Ordbog


Marinia

Guess I still have a lot to learn. Thanks for the answer. :)


skywalker735

So, if the object is people (whether it's a pronoun or just an object) then 'lære' means 'to teach' while the object is a thing then it would translate as 'to learn'?


skywalker735

... while if the object...


mizinamo

I think "undervise" is more like "instruct".


chuck.coon

For those wondering, it is just like the french word "apprendre", whose meaning varies depending on the subject


AethelVoink

"I taught you everything you know, but not everything I know" hehehe


GnterSchap

I have read the comments here, but nevertheless i think my answer "Jeg kan undervise dig alting." means the same.


DragonNights

No, not to mean the same. "At undervise" does mean "to teach" but it behaves differently, and the meaning/subtext would be different.

At lære - in Danish, means that someone learns what it is is being teached. So in "Jeg kan lære dig alting." - I can teach you everything. - the subtext is that "I" teaches "you" everything to the point that "you" knows and understands and can do whatever it is "I" is teaching.
At undervise - in Danish, means to teach, but it doesn't mean that anyone is learning. "Jeg kan undervise dig i alting." - I can teach you everything. - Here the subtext in Danish is that "I" can teach "you" all subject matters, but "at undervise" does not talk about the "you"'s understanding of the subject matter.

I'm relatively certain that the difference is the same with Lernen and Unterrichten, but my German is sketchy.


GnterSchap

Hello and thanks for your detailed answer. After all, there are many differences between the languages ​​that you don't know as a foreigner. -- Small information concerning german: "to learn"="lernen";"to teach"="lehren"="unterrichten" (with some grammar differences). -- Best wishes to you.


DragonNights

Thank you :) (My german husband would be disappointed in me.)
Out of curiosity, does the same difference exist between lehren/unterrichten as between lære/undervise?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.