"I can teach you everything."

Translation:Jeg kan lære dig alt.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Marinia
Marinia

I might be wrong on this one. However, I was always thinking that lære meant learning rather than teaching. Wouldn't undervise be more correct here as it means teach? A clarification would be more than welcome. :)

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Nogen lærer nogen noget = Someone teaches someone something/Jeg lærer jer dansk = I'm teaching you (all) Danish
Nogen lærer noget = Someone learns something/Jeg er ved at lære dansk = I'm learning Danish
In Danish, the word for "teach" and "learn" can both be "lære", it's just a matter of whether there is a second person involved or not (although it's not always the case, but just a general rule)
According to Den Danske Ordbog

4 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

Guess I still have a lot to learn. Thanks for the answer. :)

4 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

So, if the object is people (whether it's a pronoun or just an object) then 'lære' means 'to teach' while the object is a thing then it would translate as 'to learn'?

2 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

... while if the object...

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think "undervise" is more like "instruct".

3 years ago

chuck.coon
chuck.coon

For those wondering, it is just like the french word "apprendre", whose meaning varies depending on the subject

2 years ago

MissVivienne
MissVivienne

"I taught you everything you know, but not everything I know" hehehe

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.