"Although I want to, I cannot."

Translation:Apesar de eu querer, eu não consigo.

June 6, 2013

17 Comments


PetoG

My answer: "Embora eu quero, não posso." was marked wrong, but one of the suggested answers is "Embora eu queira, não posso.", which seems to be a "subjunctive" form of the verb (not that I know what exactly that means).

Is my answer really unacceptable, and if so, can someone explain the difference between these two?

December 28, 2013

jc-maluca

Agree, I had the same answer and it was not accepted. If the only correct answer here is using subjunctive, it should be place after I have learned subjunctive.

March 20, 2014

collywolly

I agree. Very tricky to throw in a subjunctive exercise in the middle of this one.

July 21, 2014

Chunga668

"Eu querer" is in the Personal Infinitive (Infinitivo Pessoal) which can function as a kind of simple replacement for the Subjunctive case (as it does here). I doubt that Duolingo should be using this here before it is introduced in the lessons. Here is some further information and reading.

http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-querer http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_verbs_personalinfinitive.htm http://ellenjovin.com/blog/personal-infinitives

October 4, 2015

geneoconnor

I can't find anywhere in the Duolingo Course where they specifically address the personal infinitive. I've already completed the course so I can look at all the lessons, and I don't see the personal infinitive anywhere Rather than cover it in depth, I think they've just thrown in a few examples here in "infinitives 2" to let people figure it out on their own. To help you figure it out on your own, Chunga posted some pretty good links.

In addition to the links about personal infinitives posted above by Chunga, I also liked http://www.learn-portuguese-with-rafa.com/portuguese-personal-infinitive.html

As Chunga states, the personal infinitive can take the place of the subjunctive. If you've ever studied a language with subjunctive, you may remember something about subjunctive triggers. Just like the foreign language textbooks that list subjunctive triggers, Rafa of Portuguese with Rafa, lists some "personal infinitive triggers." Some of the "personal infinitive triggers" are the same as subjunctive triggers. Among them is "apesar de."

So we have:

apesar de eu querer… = even though I want to…

apesar de tu quereres… = even though you want to…

apesar de ele querer… = even though he wants to…

apesar de nós querermos… = even though we want to…

apesar de eles quererem… = even though they want to…

I'm still learning this personal infinitive thing; it's still new and strange to me. So if someone comes along and says something different from what I've said, by all means believe them instead of me.


Other correct answers?

Duo also accepted subjunctive. I answered "Mesmo que eu queira…" and duo accepted it.

October 10, 2016

r_i_l_e_y

Why is "Apesar de eu querer, eu não consigo" correct? Shouldn't it be "quero" instead of "querer"?

June 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That would be too literal english-portuguese. apesar de + infinitive is a good rule ;)

June 6, 2013

Lipwig

But without the first "eu", the sentence would be still correct, yes?

April 20, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, but not so common.

April 20, 2014

Latcarf

Is it correct to say "Mesmo que eu quero, não posso" ?

February 5, 2015

emeyr

"Mesmo que eu queira, não posso." The subjunctive is required after "mesmo que".

June 30, 2016

LawrenceEric

Is it correct to say "Conquanto eu quero, nao posso"

March 1, 2015

surfx2015

in this phrase: is a bit strange to say it in pt-br, I don't guess it's wrong, but usually we don't say "Conquanto", usually we say "Apesar de"

December 17, 2015

timcupples

"eu queria" is imperfect indicative - I wanted........why is this accepted and why is the present indicative "eu quero" not accepted?

March 20, 2015

delvi

Please, can someone answer this question? I would love to hear the answer too. :)

March 30, 2015

gaih

Here is my 2 cents. The situation suggests one thing certain (I cannot) but the why is open to interpretation (whether I really wanted or just an excuse - doesn't really matter - I still can't). So one could choose a number of tools here to imply that uncertainty: Subjunctive (Conjunctive), Conditional, or just past imperfect as a common way (eu queria -more informal) to replace the Conditional (eu quereria - DL might/should accept this too but I haven't tried)

April 3, 2015

timcupples

Thanks Gaih....at least someone is happy to reply to a justified question :) IMO lack of DL consistency yet again.....keep on truckin nevertheless

April 3, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.