"La zuppa e il tuo conto."

Translation:The soup and your check.

June 6, 2013

19 Comments


sr.estroncio

Besides the "check/bill" controversy: Why we are using here "e il tuo conto" instead of "ed il tuo conto"?

January 18, 2014

MagicOfLA

It's optional. Use "ed" if you like...

June 6, 2014

smardalek

Can someone clarify what this sentence means...? Is it a request you might make at a restaurant, where you ask for the bill ("check")?

June 6, 2013

Soglio

In the US, it's common to ask for "the check" at a restaurant. I'd say it's more common that asking for "the bill."

December 3, 2013

bilboburgler

I too do not understand "check" I think you mean the "bill"

June 19, 2013

runem

"Check" is another word for "bill".

July 19, 2013

joanbr

In the UK we only use the word "bill". "Check" could be understood as "cheque" which is obviously different. The sentence sounds like a waiter bringing you your bill, (i.e. what you have to pay), at the same time as he brings the soup. Though usually a waiter would use the formal third person, not "tu"

August 13, 2013

bilboburgler

Thanks, never come across it, I thought he might have stumbled into a materials shop as well.

September 11, 2013

formaggiamente

I'm not a native English speaker, but I believe "check" and "bill" are interchangeable in most parts of the US. And yes, "cheque" tells a different story. As with Italian, context is key.

September 11, 2013

jgbachand

Yes, context is key: without it, I heard "e'" instead of "e" and "in" instead of "il", no matter how many times I replayed it.

September 16, 2013

formaggiamente

I see. I only take text-based lessons here, so I wouldn't know anything about those kinds of issues. I've seen several people complain about poor speech engine design, though.

You might be better off supplementing Duolingo with an audio book - with spoken recordings featuring actual humans - if you're serious about learning how to speak Italian as well as writing it.

September 17, 2013

jgbachand

After three months of Italian lessons in Rome in a class of eight, Duolingo is simply one way of "keeping me on my toes," especially as I travel. Thanks.

September 17, 2013

tobithegreat

Almost. The word "check" only means "bill" in a restaurant. An American would not say "check" when refering to their electricity bill.

I have never understood this use of the word "check," and I'm an American. So if you're confused, don't worry, so are we.

May 15, 2014

formaggiamente

Good point. I should have emphasised this. Thanks.

May 16, 2014

rsc55

We usually say " Bring the bill, or the check, or my check, or my bill" We never say your check to a waiter.

October 30, 2013

jgbachand

The context here (or lack thereof, suggests it is the waiter speaking here. As someone mentioned above, the waiter, however, would not use the familiar form.

October 30, 2013

rsc55

I commented on this in another context, saying I believe it is the waiter speaking to someone who asked for her soup and her bill. Possibly, this waiter might know this person, hence his using the familiar term.

October 30, 2013

PeterB22

The soup and the check? That's not much of a meal, especially in an Italian restaurant. "Il conto, per favore" should come at the end of a three-course dinner, at least. In New York I have always asked for the "check" instead of "bill", don't know why.

June 14, 2014

PeterB22

The soup and a check? Shouldn't on finish the soup first? That's not much of a meal, especially in an Italian restaurant. In Italy, "il conto, per favore" should follow a three-course meal! In New York, we always ask for the check, rather than the bill, although the latter makes for sense.

June 14, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.