"Er folgt dem Meister."

Translation:He follows the master.

June 6, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kasra

Why is it "dem Meister"? Meister seems to be in accusative in this sentence.


philster043

"Folgen" is one of these verbs that is always followed by a dative object. There are a number of verbs like that, including "danken."


erikwingard

I always think of folgen, danken, or other similar dative kicker verbs as folgen= "to give pursuit", not "to follow," danke = "to give thanks," not "to thank." He gives persuit TO THE dog (dem Hund.) She gives thanks TO THE woman (der Frau.) It helped me to remember.


AlexSantelle

I saw an explanation for this that said that it is the dative because when you follow someone you usually stay in one place relative to them rather being in motion relative to them so dative is used.


krb10

ich danke dir


sakasiru

No, it's dative. If it were "verfolgen", it would need an accussative object, though.


DarcX

Can "folgen" be used to as in "He follows the master's directions" or "He obeys the master."?


sakasiru

Yes, that's one meaning of the sentence.


Siebenundzwanzig

How would you use meister to express mastering something? Present and past tense would be handy. I'm guessing: "Er meistert die Kunst des Schwertes." or "Er hat die Kunst des Schwertes gemeistert."


[deactivated user]

    Those are fine. The infinitive is "meistern".


    [deactivated user]

      "Übung macht den Meister."


c3230

      What is the difference between meister and herr?


jogerj

      Both means master, but differently. Meister usually refers to a person who is skillful in something as in a woodcrafts master. Herr is usually used to address a person as Mister, to show respect to an elderly or someone superior as in a student addressing his teacher


HerrBob3

      I like that better than the implication of slave owner.


notstarboard

      Typed her instead of he... "Her follows". Yeah, that definitely wasn't a typo duolingo, good one.


DodaQuiet

      Is this dative in weak inflection??


Nolsterbuckr

      Is der Meister more often used in definition of a foreman than an actual master?


FXS13

      "Meister" is a title you can get at a school for master craftspeople. e.g. "Zimmermeister" = master carpenter. A foreman (Vorarbeiter) needs no special education.


DavidLamb53073

      And of course there is the title of one of Wagner's operas, "Die Meistersinger".


csilp

      So why is the word "obey" not accepted? In Präsens has the same form in German, only the Perfekt from is different. And it also makes sense in this sentence.


TedBerkowitz

      "Obey" is not a meaning of "folgt". They can be synonyms and can express the same idea in certain circumstances (like they do here) but they are not the same word and they are not interchangeable.


csilp

      Let me argue with that. The verb "folgen" has two meanings: 1. to follow 2, to obey. In order to prove the second, let me link a page of Beolingus: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=en&service=en-de&opterrors=0&optpro=0&query=obey&iservice=&comment=&email= In present I think the sentence can mean both: 1. He follows the master. 2. He obeys the master. The difference shows up only in the past: 1. Er IST dem Master gefolgt. (He followed the master) 2. Er HAT dem Master gefolgt. (He obeyed the master)


TedBerkowitz

      Ah, good point. I believe that you are correct and that I was mistaken. Thanks for clarifying that; I guess I wasn't as well-informed as I thought. :)


dershadowman

      Die meister so in dative der meister ? As die changes to der in dative , der- dem , das- dem , die ( pleural)- den .. Explain then why it's dem ?


      [deactivated user]

        "Meister" is masculine.


SyamkumarR

        Why it is not "zum meister"


JacobLee

        Because "He follows to the master" does not make sense.


mizinamo

        Because the verb folgen simply takes an object in the dative case, not a prepositional phrase with zu.


ChrisConne17

        Is leader an acceptable translation of Meister? I went for the idiomatic English "Follow the leader". I was feeling cheeky when I chose that translation, so if it's not acceptable, no problem.


sakasiru

        "leader" doesn't quite fit. A "Meister" is someone who is particularly good at something and often some kind of teacher in that skill. But it does not automatically imply that he has some followers.


Stein488083

        Wie kan man logisch denken zu erinnern das "folge, danke, gefallt, helfen usw" bliebt dativ objekt? Vorschlage?


mizinamo

        Wie kan man logisch denken zu erinnern das "folge, danke, gefallt, helfen usw" bliebt dativ objekt? Vorschlage?

        I would recommend against trying to find logic in verbs that take a dative object. Just memorise them.

        Some learners try to remember ich helfe dir, ich danke dir, ich antworte dir as "I give help/thanks/an answer TO you", but that fails for other verbs -- for example, what would ich folge dir be? I give pursuit to you? But folgen is not chasing; it can be following a tour guide, for example. And the verb for pursuing or chasing, verfolgen, takes the accusative case....

        So in general, there is little logic behind it.


mhKYGk9T

        Well think of Die Meistersingers von Nurnberg . Simpler. I should not look at the inane comments, are you all Americans?


Brenttt

        Could you also translate Meister as teacher, because in Dutch we have the word meester which can mean teacher as wel as master.


mizinamo

        Could you also translate Meister as teacher

        No.


Ratcliffe75

        I used expert instead of master but is is marked wrong.


harshaa_b

        This reminds me of the Game of Thrones "Maester" !


1AmFhlKq

        Buck status: broken


DavidLamb53073

        Sorry, I don't know what "buck status" is. What is broken? What do you want your fellow learners, whom you are addressing on these forums, to do about it?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.