Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The areas"

Translation:Las áreas

5 years ago

13 Comments


Tyagui
Tyagui

This is tricky. área is a feminine noun, but you are right that it is used with "el" and "un" when it is singular, but when it is plural, the usual "las" and "unas" are used. This is a phonetic problem:The word área starts with a stressed "a". As a way to prevent the stressed a "á" be merged with the article "una" and "la" when pronounced, "el" and "un" are used, but it does not change the fact that área is feminine. So "el área", "las áreas", another example: "el agua", "las aguas". However, note that when a feminine noun starts with an unstressed a like "agenda", it is not affected by the above rule, so "la agenda" and "las agendas".

5 years ago

elmaestrop4l

Muchas gracias por tu explicación!

3 years ago

bogdannadolu

Thanks

7 months ago

helder.rds

Thanks for the explanation

5 months ago

Tyagui
Tyagui
5 years ago

imaldastar

thanks so much!! i hope duolingo will change the explanation on "the area"/"el area" from saying that area is a masculine verb since that's not why we use el!

7 months ago

Talca
Talca

"las zonas" is also accepted by DL

5 years ago

hillmtalia

Can you not say "los lugares"?

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Nope, that's "the places". :)

3 years ago

LindaPeife

First told "area" is masculine so my next answer used that info only to be told I was wrong again and "area" is feminine. Correct your facts!

7 months ago

AireusWest

Technically you could use either or and you would still get the same. Im Definitely can't spell. Have a touch of dyslexia. It will take me a bit longer to put it all together. Love this App. Wish i had a off line one when i don't have cell here in Mexico.

6 months ago

Carol870492

The sentence before this: "el" was correct? ? ?

5 months ago

Brent713454

area is masculine, areas is feminine????

5 months ago