1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg drikker vinen i stedet f…

"Jeg drikker vinen i stedet for mælken."

Translation:I drink the wine instead of the milk.

September 21, 2014

17 Comments


22decembre

... so maybe "instead" n english comes from "i stedet" in danish...


sjolsen

More likely it comes from Old Norse. They are cognates, though, and "instead of" (or "in stead of") literally means "in place of."


Fred-3-CMY

They are all related, same with German "anstatt".


AidenChess

That is quite a jump in drink choices, sir...


lariwestside

Why is this under Places?


Xneb

I think it's because "i stedet for" literally means "in the place of" and "sted" is a word in the places module


lariwestside

That's what I figured, wasn't sure though. Thanks!


Patsy536249

Why not af and not for?


FabianRxse

ok, 3 questions: 1 what has this sentence to do with places? 2 isn't just "wine" better than "the wine"? 3 same question for "the milk"


HastaLaVista83

If "sted" means "place", I think that "sted" might be a cognate of German "Stadt" and Dutch "stad" meaning "city".


Fred-3-CMY

Don't forget German "Stätte" and in this context "anstatt".


markopolo14

Why, when we translate to English, do we have to put the wine and the milk?


nunes89

The postfixes at the end of them (-en) make them definitive nouns, i.e. vin - wine, en vin - a wine, vinen - the wine


FabianRxse

yes but you also have to respect English grammar, not only make perfect translation from Danish


Asa674204

Yes, but there is nothing grammatically wrong or unusual with the English sentence. We could be referencing a specific wine or milk. "Respecting" English grammar only matters when word-for-word translation results in a nonsensical sentence.


Thomas516141

How do you say "I drink wine instead of milk"? Because it is NOT correct to use "the" in this context in English. Thanks.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.