1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a tomar la medicina."

"Voy a tomar la medicina."

Translation:I am going to take the medicine.

June 6, 2013

10 Comments


JohnButler

Surely I will take shoud be tomare (with accent on the e) rather than voy a tomar - I am going to take


droma

IR + A + INFINITIVE can be used in Spanish to indicate a future action. So "Voy a tomar la medicina." and "Tomaré la medicina." mean the same thing. I think that, at least in Mexico, the "ir+a+infinitive" construction is more common.


abs1973

In Spain too.


lubita

why is "I will take the medicine" a correct translation? Can this future tense correspond to either form of future tense in English??


StephenL1

wouldn't "I am going to take medicine" also be correct since "la medicina" can mean both the definite "THE medicine" or just the abstract "medicine" in general?


SuhailBanister

As a young'un I was taught to use the world "medicina" too. However, in the USA since the eighties, the word "medicamento" started predominating in patient handouts for Spanish speakers. At first I thought it was just more Spanglish, but when I checked it out with some of my parents from the Mexicantown neighborhood of Detroit, they confirmed that "medicamento" is indeed the favored word for "medicine" in Mexico and in the USA. How is it in other Spanish-speaking countries?

(Like it or lump it señor Trump, Spanish is already a local language like French is in Canada--and we are better for it!).


Mr_Roboto96

I know "tomar" means "to take" but it also means "to drink". Why can't this be cough syrup or another liquid medicine?


JoeHookham

Surely the translation is "I'm going to take the medication" and not "will" come on DL don't make ppl confuse the future tenses.


ClassiDuo

Con el cucharada de azucar

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.