1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cuirtear fáinne sa bhairín b…

"Cuirtear fáinne sa bhairín breac."

Translation:A ring is placed in the barmbrack.

September 21, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

scilling

A barmbrack is a yeasted bread, speckled with sultanas (golden raisins) and raisins (dark raisins).

September 21, 2014

Windrammer

Looked it up.

Holy moley it looks delicious.

January 16, 2015

coconutlulz

Bíonn sé ceart go leor as an siopa ach is fearr liom úr.

July 17, 2015

FionaOnDuoL

I find it slightly dry but it's delicious toasted with Irish butter on a November morning.

July 20, 2019

jackmchugh12

correct if i'm wrong but i'm not sure if anyone in ireland (people from where i am certainly don't) call it barmbrack. It's only known as bairín breac or just breac to me

November 22, 2014

Lancet

Depends where you live! In English it can be called either brack or barmbrack (or sometimes barnbrack).

November 22, 2014

Oliviakins

They say barmbrack in ulster :P

June 8, 2015

sleepypie

I never noticed before how it was spelled and only realised now bairín breac isn't the english word for it

June 16, 2015

gerry.0

Breack or "Brack" san iarthar.

June 24, 2017

mathsft

same here

December 10, 2014

AyHaich

Barmbrack is also part of an Irish Halloween custom. The Halloween barmbrack traditionally contained various objects (a stick, a pea, a small coin, a piece of cloth and a ring). baked into the bread and was used as a kind of fortune-telling game.

October 3, 2014

kjbritt91

How's the game work?

September 15, 2017

FionaOnDuoL

Trying to remember how it went - if you got the coin in your slice of breac, you would be the first of your siblings to get rich. If you got the ring, you would get engaged first. The stick was - I think - like getting coal in your Christmas stocking. I forget the symbolic meaning of the other tokens.

BTW breac means speckled.

July 20, 2019

Mummy687633

Ring = You'll be married first Coin = You'll be rich Stick (often a match (with the head removed)) = You'll be beaten (by your spouse) Pea = Money troubles

Also: Everybody takes a turn at stirring when making it...and makes a wish.

August 2, 2019

mjkuecker1965

I used to just adore brambrack. My aunt would make it. I miss her :(

October 14, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

"put into" is better than "put in" the barmbrack.

July 23, 2017

Knocksedan

Whether "put into" is better English than "put in" is a matter of debate - they are both grammatically correct English, with a slightly different meaning.

But "put into" is not a valid translation of Cuirtear fáinne sa bhairín breac. If the exercise was Cuirtear fáinne isteach sa bhairín breac then "A ring is put into the brack" would be correct.

July 23, 2017

Bredacm

I said "put" in the barmbrack and got an incorrect. Ridiculous! I'm sure my mother and my grandmother never thought they were "placing" the ring in the barmbrack!

February 2, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.