Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cuirtear fáinne sa bhairín breac."

Translation:A ring is placed in the barmbrack.

4 years ago

14 Comments


scilling
scilling

A barmbrack is a yeasted bread, speckled with sultanas (golden raisins) and raisins (dark raisins).

4 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

Looked it up.

Holy moley it looks delicious.

3 years ago

coconutlulz

Bíonn sé ceart go leor as an siopa ach is fearr liom úr.

3 years ago

jackmchugh12

correct if i'm wrong but i'm not sure if anyone in ireland (people from where i am certainly don't) call it barmbrack. It's only known as bairín breac or just breac to me

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Depends where you live! In English it can be called either brack or barmbrack (or sometimes barnbrack).

3 years ago

Oliviakins
Oliviakins

They say barmbrack in ulster :P

3 years ago

sleepypie

I never noticed before how it was spelled and only realised now bairín breac isn't the english word for it

3 years ago

mathsft

same here

3 years ago

gerry.0
gerry.0

Breack or "Brack" san iarthar.

1 year ago

AyHaich
AyHaich

Barmbrack is also part of an Irish Halloween custom. The Halloween barmbrack traditionally contained various objects (a stick, a pea, a small coin, a piece of cloth and a ring). baked into the bread and was used as a kind of fortune-telling game.

3 years ago

kjbritt91
kjbritt91

How's the game work?

1 year ago

mjkuecker1965

I used to just adore brambrack. My aunt would make it. I miss her :(

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

"put into" is better than "put in" the barmbrack.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Whether "put into" is better English than "put in" is a matter of debate - they are both grammatically correct English, with a slightly different meaning.

But "put into" is not a valid translation of Cuirtear fáinne sa bhairín breac. If the exercise was Cuirtear fáinne isteach sa bhairín breac then "A ring is put into the brack" would be correct.

1 year ago