1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você tem pensado em ter filh…

"Você tem pensado em ter filhos?"

Translation:Have you been thinking about having children?

June 6, 2013

14 Comments


Jackie-da-China

Have you thought about having children?Correct?????


Paulenrique

Absolulety. More than Duo's suggestion!!


daniel87359

Is "Have you been thinking about to have children?" acceptable?


Paulenrique

Afaik, you should use "preposition + verb + ing" in English. Is it correct?


Lingledingle

"Thought about" was accepted.


JCMcGee

Is the translation somewhere between "thought" and "been thinking"

Thought could suggest once in the past thinking could suggest continuously from a point in the past

Does this Portuguese tense suggest the translation:

"Have you thought several times in the past about....."

(I know it seems very unlikely that we would use that construction in English....mas....)


Paulenrique

To think about = pensar em


JCMcGee

It's a bit antiquated but we could say "Thinking on"

"One has been thinking on his future as king of England...." as Prince Charles may say.


JaneilsonHD

it fit to: Você tem pensado sobre ter fihos?


emeyr

Quando pensa, pensar em fazer algo ou pensar em alguém.

https://www.recantodasletras.com.br/gramatica/1765658


xacparks

Can someone explain why we use the infinitve "ter" to mean "having"? It seems like we should use "tendo."


Paulenrique

Simple rule:

  • English: preposition + gerund
  • Portuguese: preposition + infinitive.

AaronDandr

What is wrong with "Did you think about having children"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.