"Você tem pensado em ter filhos?"

Translation:Have you been thinking about having children?

June 6, 2013

11 Comments


Jackie-da-China

Have you thought about having children?Correct?????

June 6, 2013

Lingledingle

"Thought about" was accepted.

March 22, 2014

JCMcGee

Is the translation somewhere between "thought" and "been thinking"

Thought could suggest once in the past thinking could suggest continuously from a point in the past

Does this Portuguese tense suggest the translation:

"Have you thought several times in the past about....."

(I know it seems very unlikely that we would use that construction in English....mas....)

March 31, 2015

Paulenrique

Absolulety. More than Duo's suggestion!!

June 6, 2013

unomundo

Why no 'sobre'?

February 8, 2014

Paulenrique

To think about = pensar em

February 8, 2014

JCMcGee

It's a bit antiquated but we could say "Thinking on"

"One has been thinking on his future as king of England...." as Prince Charles may say.

March 31, 2015

JaneilsonHD

it fit to: Você tem pensado sobre ter fihos?

September 25, 2018

xacparks

Can someone explain why we use the infinitve "ter" to mean "having"? It seems like we should use "tendo."

April 29, 2014

Paulenrique

Simple rule:

  • English: preposition + gerund
  • Portuguese: preposition + infinitive.
April 29, 2014

AaronDandr

What is wrong with "Did you think about having children"?

February 10, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.