1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha tia tem usado meu tele…

"Minha tia tem usado meu telefone."

Translation:My aunt has been using my telephone.

June 6, 2013

14 Comments


jlucaspmartins

Ok, its about time to have a portuguese course from Portugal, because the gramatical correct way to say this sentence is "A minha tia tem usado o meu telefone", and just because I anwsered "Minha tia tem usado o meu telefone" they out it as incorrect... I'm not against Brazil. In fact I love Brazil, but there are some big differences in sentece structure, words, expressions and accent.


Jackie-da-China

My aunt has used my telephone?correct????


aileigc

"Tem usado" is a progressive use. It continues to the present, so "has been using". "Has used" suggests a use somewhere in the past, that could be more than once, but apparently has stopped. You could either translate that as "usou" (completely in the past, possible once, possible more times), or "usava" (regular/continuous use in the past that has ended meanwhile).


Jackie-da-China

oh,thanks.But you know,"has used"and"has been using"are different in English,I'm wondering what's like in Portuguese??


Paulenrique

Then, it depends on what you mean. "Present Perfect" and "Present Perfect Continuous" can be both used to talk about something that started happening in the past and continues up to now. That whats the Portuguese sentence means... her/his aunt has still been using her/his phone. For me, you can use both of them interchangeably, while using "Present Perfect Continous" let it clear that it is an ongoing situation, and "Present Perfect" can take other meanings. (For example, something that happened in the past at an unknown time). Hope you go it...


Danmoller

The Portuguese "present perfect" always contains a "progressive / habit / custom / routine" idea, So, stick to "have been + gerund"

Unfortunately, Duolingo is full of bad translations in this lesson.

comment/727264?from_skill=0d4273bb5ba2d0dedb95127796e1e909


KermitRainman

I'm really struggling with this one because some of the comments indicate that there are a lot of bad translations in this particular lesson and I suspect this is the case, but don' really know. I don't understand why "My aunt has used my telephone" is marked as incorrect. This possible translation is listed in the pull down as an acceptable translation (it's the second choice) and other instances in this lesson accept both "had + past tense verb" and "has/have been + using." Plus, as a strong, but not native, Spanish speaker, I wonder if any other Spanish speakers can tell me if this tense is different than in Spanish? Typically the parallels between the two languages are very striking, but I wonder if this tense shows a difference between the two languages? For example, in Spanish, this would be "Mi tia ha usado mi telefono" NOT "Mi tia ha estado usando mi telefono." Can anybody help? Thanks!


ApprenticeFire

Which one is correct "meu telepfone" or "o meu telefone" ? I though with a noun "o" was required before meu ?


Paulenrique

Both of them are correct.


joneskenneth

Throughout this test, the phrases have been translated (incorrectly I believe) using the english gerund instead of the english perfect tense (using the past participle- e.g. 'has used'). How would you translate into Portuguese, 'my aunt has used my telephone' ? Would it be the same translation as 'my aunt has been using my telephone' ? Although the general sense of the phrase is the same, I do not believe that the translation would be the same in French or Spanish. I'll ask my Portuguese teacher when she returns from Brazil!. Ken


Sue919013

Is there a short form in Portuguese , like phone in English?


Paulenrique

You can say "fone", but it is not common.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.