1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Film ist kurz."

"Der Film ist kurz."

Translation:The movie is short.

September 21, 2014

7 Comments


Aditi_Garg

Is Kurz pronounced correctly? Should it sound like 'Korz'!!


Jrgen792736

Nein ein kurzes "u" wie "Furz"


TheRealKurtz

Is there a word for movie, or is the word Film just used?


Minervas37

"der Film" is the word for "the movie".

The meanings of the English "the film" and the German "der Film" have some overlaps, but many things covered by the English "the film" have a completely different German term.


EmmanuelM41

Why is "kurz" pronounced as "porz"?


Madron3

I am a UK English speaker. I can go to see a film. When I was a child I sometimes went to the pictures to see a film. The word picture was used to mean a film. Usage has possibly changed. If other UK English speakers would use picture for film could someone report it.


Madron3

Above should have said "to see a picture/film".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.